2 iv . argument ..... 6 a . torti's actions on the night in question are not the actions that...
[…] have believed her.

TORT1 goes on to argue that the Court of Appeal decision instructs that

we should encourage health care professionals to respond on a volunteer basis

but "discourage ordinary people" from giving assistance at the scene of an

emergency. This argument is fallacious on two levels. First, it misrepresents

the legislature's stated purpose to "encourage" and "train" people to assist

others at the scene of a medical emergency. H&S Code Section 1797.5. The

legislature wanted to "provide the state with a statewide system for emergency

medical services." H&S Code Section 1797.1. Moreover, the chapter of the

legislation containing the various immunities begins with Section 1799.100

which declares that "in order to encourage local agencies and other

organizations to train people in emergency medical services, no local agency

. . . or organization which sponsors . . . the training of people or certifies those

people, excluding physicians and surgeons . . . in emergency medical services

shall be liable . . . " This court must take the legislature at its word which was

that it was concerned with providing the citizens of California better access to

emergency medical services particularly cardiopulmonary resuscitation. The

2 3