20-2789(l), uniformed fire officers v. de blasio, brief
[…] The Unions contend §7(c) prevents public disclosure of exonerated or
unfounded reports of misconduct against police officers. If public release of records
covered by §7(c) were permitted, the right to remove records would be meaningless.
Any future removal of the reports will have no practical effect because the
information will already be public.
To protect their right to arbitrate CBA grievances, the Unions sought a
preliminary injunction under CPLR 7502 to prevent public disclosure of the relevant
records pending a decision by the arbitrator on the meaning and application of §7(c).
Case 20-2789, Document 204, 10/08/2020, 2948626, Page29 of 124
16
CPLR 7502(c) provides that a preliminary injunction in aid of arbitration may issue
“upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be
rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” The court wrongly denied
relief. As explained below, all requirements for relief are met.
B. Without a preliminary injunction, the Unions will be irreparably
injured because their right to arbitrate will be rendered
ineffectual.