20-2789(l), uniformed fire officers v. de blasio, brief
[…] officers. During limited expedited discovery, the Unions learned that much of this
information would be made public without meaningful pre-disclosure review of the
risks of irreparable harm to officers’ safety, privacy, and professional reputation.
The preliminary injunction sought by the Unions would provide temporary
protection from the risk of irreparable harm until the merits of their claims can be
decided by the court and, for some claims, in CBA arbitrations. For all of the reasons
explained below, the district court should be reversed.
1 Section 50-a provided that “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance
toward continued employment or promotion” of police officers, corrections
officers, paid firefighters, and others, “shall be considered confidential and not
subject to inspection or review without the express written consent” of the
employee or as “mandated by lawful court order.” CRL §50-a(1).
Case 20-2789, Document 204, 10/08/2020, 2948626, Page16 of 124
3
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The district court had federal-question jurisdiction over the Unions’ federal