2.0 - general appraisal policy · real estate program manual chapter two: appraisal / section 2.0...
[…] Section 32.09(3) – Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned public improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under Sec. 32.09(6), Wis. Stats., but in no event shall such benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under Sec. 32.09(6), Wis. Stats. Section 32.09(4) –“If a depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of the police power, even though in conjunction with the taking by eminent domain, no compensation may be paid for such depreciation…..” Section 32.09(5)(a-b)

a) “In the case of a total taking the condemnor shall pay the fair market value of the property taken….”