20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] more than $1 million . . . . . . . . . . . . .2185
$8,750.00 plus 1.25 percent of the
excess over $500,000.00.
More than $1 million but less not2186
more than $2 million . . . . . . . . . . . . .2187
$15,000.00 plus 1.00 percent of the
excess over $1 million.
More than $2 million but less not2188
more than $5 million . . . . . . . . . . . . .2189
$25,000.00 plus 0.85 percent of the
excess over $2 million.
More than $5 million . . . . . . . . . . . . .2190
2191
$50,500.00 plus 0.50 percent of the
excess over $5 million."
SECTION 1-82.2192
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-241, relating to duty of prudent2193
administration, as follows:2194
"53-12-241.2195
(a) In administering a trust, the trustee shall exercise the judgment and care of a prudent2196
person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters, considering the purposes,2197
provisions, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.2198
(b) A trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the2199
trust to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in Article 16 of this chapter."2200
SECTION 1-83.2201
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-243, relating to duty to provide2202
reports and accounts, as follows:2203
"53-12-243.2204
(a) On reasonable request by any qualified beneficiary, the trustee shall provide the2205