20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (1) Bringing an action for interpretation or enforcement of a will;329
(2) Bringing an action for an accounting, for removal, or for other relief against a330
personal representative; or331
(3) Entering into a settlement agreement."332
SECTION 1-16.333
Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 53-4-75, relating to construction of334
wills and trust instruments referring to federal estate and generation-skipping transfer tax335
laws, in its entirety.336
SECTION 1-17.337
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-2, relating to right to offer will338
for probate and "interested person" defined, as follows:339
20 LC 41 2549S
- 11 -
"53-5-2.340
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'interested person' shall include, but shall not341
necessarily be limited to, any heir of the decedent; legatee, devisee, or beneficiary under342
the will; creditor of the decedent; purchaser from an heir of the decedent; administrator or343
temporary administrator appointed for the estate of the decedent prior to the discovery of344
the will; trustee or beneficiary of a testamentary trust established by the will or of a trust345
to which the will makes a devise or bequest; and individual making a claim under, or346
having standing to caveat to the probate of, an earlier will. An agent, conservator,347
guardian, guardian ad litem, or other fiduciary or appropriate representative of such an348
interested person may act on such interested person's behalf.349
(b) The right to offer a will for probate shall belong to the executor, if one is named. If for350
any reason the executor fails to offer the will for probate with reasonable promptness, or351
if no executor is named, any interested person may offer the will for probate. As used in352
this Code section, the term 'interested person' shall include, but shall not be limited to, any353
legatee, devisee, creditor of the decedent, purchaser from an heir of the decedent, an354
administrator appointed for the decedent prior to the discovery of the will, and any355
individual making a claim under an earlier will."356
SECTION 1-18.357
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-3, relating to time limitation, as358
follows:359
"53-5-3.360
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'will' includes a codicil.361