20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] agreement, contract, or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section3287
must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement; provided, however, that if3288
the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought3289
admits in a pleading, in testimony, or otherwise in court, that the agreement was made, then3290
such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects."3291
SECTION 2-14.3292
Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts,3293
is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional judicial eligibility3294
requirements in certain counties, as follows:3295
"15-9-4.3296
(a) No individual elected judge of the probate court in any county provided for in this3297
Code section shall engage in the private practice of law.3298
(b) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, in any county of3299
this state having a population of more than 90,000 persons according to the United States3300
decennial census of 2010 or any future such census and in which the probate court of such3301
county meets the definition of a probate court as provided by Article 6 of this chapter, no3302
person individual shall be judge of the probate court unless at the time of election, in3303
addition to the qualifications required by law, he or she has attained the age of 30 years,3304
and has been admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election, is a member in3305
good standing with the State Bar of Georgia, and has been duly reinstated to the practice3306
of law in the event of his or her disbarment therefrom.3307
(c) A judge of the probate court holding such office on or after June 30, 2000, shall3308
continue to hold such office and shall be allowed to seek reelection for such office.3309
20 LC 41 2549S
- 95 -
Notwithstanding the requirement that in certain counties the judge of the probate court be3310
admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election, no decision, judgment, ruling3311
or other official action of any judge of the probate court shall be overturned, denied, or3312
overruled based solely on this requirement for qualification, election, and holding the office3313
of judge of the probate court."3314
SECTION 2-15.3315