20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] be ordered only after publication of a citation in the official newspaper of the county in838
which the petition is made and only after the time for filing objections has elapsed either839
without any objection being timely filed, or if any such objection is timely filed, upon840
each such objection being dismissed or withdrawn. The citation shall be sufficient if it841
states generally that the petition requests that powers contained in Code Section842
53-12-261 be granted."843
SECTION 1-37.844
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-5, relating to powers, duties, and845
liabilities if more than one personal representative and safe deposit boxes or receptacles, as846
follows:847
"53-7-5.848
(a) If more than one personal representative is qualified and unless the will provides849
otherwise:850
(1) The personal representatives must act by their unanimous action; provided, however,851
that while a personal representative is unable to act because of inaccessibility, illness, or852
other incapacity, or when a vacancy occurs for any other reason, the remaining personal853
representatives may act as if they were the only personal representatives if necessary to854
administer the estate; and855
(2) The personal representatives may delegate in writing to one or more of them the856
authority to act for all of them; provided, however, that such delegation must satisfy the857
requirements of Code Sections 10-6B-5 and 10-6B-40, and that all the personal858
representatives remain liable for the actions of the personal representative who is859
authorized to act.860
(b) If more than one personal representative is qualified and unless the will provides861
otherwise, a personal representative is liable for a breach committed by another personal862
representative:863
(1) By participating in a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other personal864
representative;865
20 LC 41 2549S
- 26 -