20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] signing instrument as agent or fiduciary, as follows:3221
"10-6-86.3222
An instrument signed by one as agent, trustee, conservator, guardian, administrator,3223
executor, or the like, without more, shall be the individual undertaking of the maker, except3224
as otherwise provided with regard to negotiable instruments by Code Section Sections3225
11-3-402, 13-5-30, 29-2-21, 29-3-21, 29-4-22, 29-5-22, 53-8-14, and 53-12-308, such3226
words being generally words of description."3227
SECTION 2-10.3228
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-3, relating to applicability, as3229
follows:3230
"10-6B-3.3231
This chapter shall apply to all powers of attorney except:3232
(1) A power to the extent it is coupled with an interest in the subject of the power,3233
including a power given to or for the benefit of a creditor in connection with a credit3234
transaction;3235
(2) A power to make health care decisions;3236
(3) Any delegation of voting, management, or similar rights related to the governance3237
or administration of an entity or business, including, but not limited to, delegation of3238
voting or management rights;3239
20 LC 41 2549S
- 93 -
(4) A power created on a form prescribed by a government or governmental subdivision,3240
agency, or instrumentality for a governmental purpose;3241
(5) A power created by a person other than an individual;3242
(5)(6) A power that grants Powers of attorney that only grant authority with respect to3243
a single transaction or series of related transactions involving real estate;3244
(7) A power given to a transfer agent to facilitate a specific transfer or disposition of one3245
or more identified stocks, bonds, or other financial instruments;3246
(8) A power authorizing a financial institution or broker-dealer, or an employee of the3247
financial institution or broker-dealer, to act as agent for the account owner in executing3248
trades or transfers of cash, securities, commodities, or other financial assets in the regular3249
course of business;3250
(6)(9) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and3251
(7)(10) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81."3252
SECTION 2-11.3253
Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of, and adding a new3254
subsection to, Code Section 10-6B-40, relating to agent authority that requires specific grant3255
and granting of general authority, as follows:3256