20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] adversity to the estate contemplated; or1139
(F) The resignation would not be disadvantageous to the estate.1140
(b) A personal representative's petition to resign shall be made to the probate court and the1141
court shall cause citation to issue and service shall of notice to be made upon all the heirs1142
of an intestate estate or the beneficiaries of a testate estate in the manner provided by1143
Chapter 11 of this title."1144
20 LC 41 2549S
- 34 -
SECTION 1-48.1145
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-62, relating to appearance before1146
court, failure of personal representative to appear, and right to appeal, as follows:1147
"53-7-62.1148
(a) Any person interested as an heir or beneficiary of an estate or the probate court may,1149
after the expiration of six months from the granting of letters, cite the personal1150
representative to appear before the probate court for a settlement of accounts.1151
Alternatively, if the personal representative chooses, the personal representative may cite1152
all the heirs or beneficiaries and all persons who claim to be creditors whose claims the1153
personal representative disputes or cannot pay in full to be present at the settlement of the1154
personal representative's accounts by the court. The settlement shall be conclusive upon1155
the personal representative and upon all the heirs or beneficiaries and all remaining persons1156
who claim to be creditors who receive notice of the hearing service of notice of the1157
settlement proceeding in the probate court and the hearing in the manner provided by1158
subsection (b) of this Code section or by Chapter 11 of this title. The court may, in the1159
court's discretion, give the personal representative additional time to settle the estate.1160
(b) If the personal representative fails or refuses to appear as cited, the probate court may1161
proceed without the appearance of the personal representative. If the personal1162
representative has been required to give bond, the surety on such bond shall be bound by1163
the settlement if the surety is given served with notice by personal service of the settlement1164
proceeding in the probate court. If one or more unsuccessful attempts at service are made1165
by the sheriff or the sheriff's deputies upon the personal representative at the last address1166
of the personal representative in the court records and it appears to the probate court that1167
further attempts are likely to be futile, then service of notice shall be sufficient upon the1168
personal administrator representative for purposes of this Code section if the citation is1169
mailed by first-class mail to such address.1170