20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (m) A trust director shall be subject to the same rules as a trustee in a like position and2757
under similar circumstances in the exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction2758
regarding:2759
(1) A payback provision in the trust necessary to comply with the reimbursement2760
requirements of Medicaid law in Section 1917 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.2761
Section 1396p(d)(4)(A), as amended, and regulations issued thereunder; and2762
(2) A charitable interest in the trust."2763
SECTION 1-91.2764
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-504, relating to directed2765
trustees, role, trustee's duty as to directed trustee, and petitioning court for instructions, as2766
follows:2767
"53-12-504.2768
(a) Unless compliance by the directed trustee would clearly constitute willful misconduct2769
an act committed in bad faith on the part of the directed trustee, a directed trustee shall take2770
reasonable action to comply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of2771
direction and shall not be liable for such action. A directed trustee must not comply with2772
a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction to the extent that2773
compliance by the directed trustee would clearly constitute an act committed in bad faith.2774
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) Subject to subsection (e) of this Code section, a2775
direction from a trust director shall be within the scope of the trust director's powers of2776
direction if the directed trustee shall: believes in good faith that the direction is within the2777
trust director's powers of direction.2778
(1) Account at least annually to a trust director as if the trust director were a qualified2779
beneficiary of an irrevocable trust to whom income is required or authorized in the2780
trustee's discretion to be distributed; and2781