20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (c) In all other instances, a petition made pursuant to this article shall be brought within652
three years from entry of the order admitting a will to probate.653
(d) The filing of a petition made pursuant to this article shall constitute a claim against a654
decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code655
Section 9-3-36.656
20 LC 41 2549S
- 20 -
53-5-53.657
The provisions of this article shall govern in proceedings in the probate court to vacate, set658
aside, or amend an order admitting a will to probate, and the provisions of Code Section659
9-11-60 shall not be applicable to such proceedings."660
SECTION 1-29.661
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-14, relating to selection by662
beneficiaries, as follows:663
"53-6-14.664
(a) For purposes of this Code section, a beneficiary who is capable of expressing a choice665
is one:666
(1) Who has a present interest, including but not limited to a vested remainder interest667
but not including trust beneficiaries where there is a trustee; and668
(2) Whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by reasonable669
diligence.670
(b) An administrator with the will annexed may be unanimously selected by the671
beneficiaries of the will who are capable of expressing a choice unless the sole beneficiary672
is the decedent's surviving spouse and an action for divorce or separate maintenance was673
pending between the decedent and the surviving spouse at the time of death. When no such674
unanimous selection is made, the probate court shall make the appointment that will best675
serve the interests of the estate, considering the following preferences:676
(1) Any beneficiary or the trustee of any trust that is a beneficiary under the will; or677
(2) Those persons listed in paragraphs (3) through (5) of Code Section 53-6-20.678
(c) For purposes of this Code section, a beneficiary's choice is expressed by:679
(1) That beneficiary, if the beneficiary is sui juris;680
(2) That beneficiary's duly acting conservator or guardian or, if none there is no681
conservator or guardian, the person having custody of the beneficiary, if the beneficiary682
is not sui juris;683
(3) The trustee of a trust that is a beneficiary under the will, where there is a trustee; or684
(4) The beneficiary of a trust that is a beneficiary under the will, where there is no685
trustee; provided, however, that for purposes of this paragraph, a trust beneficiary may686
be represented as provided in Code Section 53-12-8; or687
(5) The personal representative of a deceased beneficiary receiving a present interest688
under the will."689
20 LC 41 2549S