20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (4) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust,3144
including questions of construction of wills, trust instruments, and other writings.3145
(b) The enumeration in subsection (a) of this Code section does not limit or restrict the3146
exercise of general powers conferred in Code Section 9-4-2 in any proceeding covered3147
thereby where declaratory relief is sought in which a judgment or decree will terminate the3148
controversy or remove the uncertainty."3149
SECTION 2-5.3150
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-5, relating to filing and service,3151
time of trial, and drawing of jury, as follows:3152
"9-4-5.3153
A proceeding instituted under this chapter shall be filed and served as are other cases in the3154
superior courts of this state or in the Georgia State-wide Business Court and; provided,3155
however, that a proceeding instituted in the probate court pursuant to paragraph (1) of3156
subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-127 shall be filed and served in the manner provided3157
for proceedings in the probate courts of this state in Chapter 11 of Title 53. A proceeding3158
instituted under this chapter may be tried at any time designated by the court not earlier3159
than 20 days after the service thereof, unless the parties consent in writing to an earlier3160
trial. If there is an issue of fact which that requires a submission to a jury, the jury may be3161
drawn, summoned, and sworn either in regular term or specially for the pending case."3162
SECTION 2-6.3163
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:3164
"9-4-11.3165
A declaratory judgment proceeding brought in the probate court as provided in paragraph3166