20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] Code section shall impair the operation or limit the applicability of Article 4 of Chapter 72991
of Title 53. In case of the death or removal from office of any executor or administrator2992
pending such proceedings as are prescribed in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section,2993
an administrator de bonis non may be made a party in like manner."2994
SECTION 2-2.2995
Part 12 of Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,2996
relating to deposits of deceased depositors, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-239,2997
20 LC 41 2549S
- 86 -
relating to definitions, payment of large deposits of deceased intestate depositors, affidavit2998
for disbursement, and form for affidavit, as follows:2999
"7-1-239.3000
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:3001
(1) 'Affidavit of the provider' means the form provided for in subsection (e) of this Code3002
section.3003
(2) 'Financial institution' means any federally chartered financial institution or state3004
chartered financial institution, including, but not limited to, those chartered by states3005
other than the State of Georgia whose deposits are federally insured.3006
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and in Article 8 of this3007
chapter, whenever any person dies intestate having a deposit of not more than $15,000.003008
in a financial institution, such financial institution, upon receipt of an affidavit, shall be3009
authorized to pay the proceeds of such deposit directly to the following individuals:3010
(1) To the surviving spouse;3011
(2) If no surviving spouse, to the children pro rata;3012
(3) If no children or surviving spouse, to the father and mother pro rata; or3013
(4) If none of the above, then to the brothers and sisters of the decedent pro rata.3014
Such affidavit shall state that such individuals qualify as the proper relation to the decedent3015
as specified in this subsection, there is no known will of the decedent, and that there are no3016
other known corresponding claimant or claimants to such deposit.3017
(c) Except as provided in Article 8 of this chapter and in paragraph (2) of subsection (d)3018
of this Code section, if no application for the deposit is made by any person named in3019
subsection (b) of this Code section within 45 days from the death of the intestate depositor,3020
the financial institution shall be authorized to apply not more than $15,000.00 of the3021
deposit of such deceased depositor in payment of the funeral expenses and expenses of the3022
last illness of such deceased depositor upon the receipt of itemized statements of such3023
expenses and the affidavit of the providers of such services that the itemized statements are3024
true and correct and have not been paid. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of3025