20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (28) For examination of records or files by employee of the probate court to3574
provide abstract of information contained therein or to provide copies3575
therefrom, per estate or name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3576 10
(29) Recording, per page . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3577 2
(30) Copies, per page . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3578 1.00"
SECTION 2-18.3579
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-86, relating to verified3580
petitions and notice and service thereof, as follows:3581
"15-9-86.3582
Every application made to the judge of the probate court for the granting of any order shall3583
be by verified petition in writing, stating the ground of such application and the order3584
sought. Unless otherwise provided by law, if service of notice of the application such3585
petition, other than by citation published citation in the official newspaper of the county3586
in which the petition is made, is necessary under the law or in the judgment of the judge3587
of the probate court on the motion of any party in interest or on the court's own motion, the3588
judge shall cause a copy of the application petition, together with a citation to show cause,3589
if any, why the petition should not be granted and notice of the date, time, of and place for3590
filing any objections or for holding a final hearing, to be served by the sheriff or some3591
lawful officer upon each party who resides in this state and to be mailed served by the3592
probate court mailing by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return3593
receipt requested, to each party who resides outside this state at a known address, at least3594
20 LC 41 2549S
- 103 -
ten days, plus three days if mailed, before the hearing 30 days before any objection is3595
required to be filed by such party or before a final hearing is held. An entry of such service3596
of notice shall be made on the original. In extraordinary cases, where it is necessary to act3597
before such service of notice can be given, the judge of the probate court shall so direct the3598
proceedings as to make no final order until service of notice has been given."3599
SECTION 2-19.3600
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-122, relating to applicability3601
of laws and rules, as follows:3602
"15-9-122.3603