20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] SECTION 1-94.2958
Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 13, relating to general provisions, by2959
adding a new Code section to read as follows:2960
"53-13-4.2961
In any proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter, service of notice shall be made in the2962
manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title."2963
20 LC 41 2549S
- 85 -
PART II2964
SECTION 2-1.2965
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to2966
general provisions regarding certiorari and appeals to appellate courts generally, is amended2967
by revising Code Section 5-6-16, relating to time for appeal by representative where party2968
dies after trial, effect of entry of appeal and of failure to enter appeal, and when appeal heard,2969
as follows:2970
"5-6-16.2971
(a)(1) When either the plaintiff or the defendant dies after a case has been tried and2972
before the expiration of the time within which the party, if living, might have entered an2973
appeal, and no appeal has been entered, the legal personal representative of the estate of2974
the deceased party may enter an appeal within 30 days from the time he such personal2975
representative qualifies.2976
(2) If an appeal is not entered within the time prescribed in this Code section, judgment2977
may be entered and execution issued as though the deceased party were alive, without2978
making the personal representative a party.2979
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'personal representative' includes temporary2980
administrators, subject to the provisions of Code Sections 53-6-31 and 53-7-4.2981
(b)(1) When an appeal is entered as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this2982
Code section, it shall not be necessary to revive the action, but it shall be revived by the2983
appealing party giving notice to the adverse party within 30 days from the time of2984
entering the appeal.2985
(2) When a defendant appeals as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code2986
section, the case shall stand for trial on the appeal docket at the first term of the court2987
after the expiration of six months from the qualification of the executor or administrator2988
personal representative.2989
(c) Nothing in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) or paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this2990
Code section shall impair the operation or limit the applicability of Article 4 of Chapter 72991
of Title 53. In case of the death or removal from office of any executor or administrator2992
pending such proceedings as are prescribed in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section,2993
an administrator de bonis non may be made a party in like manner."2994
SECTION 2-2.2995