20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] the court, in its discretion, may enter an order allowing such extra compensation as the799
court deems reasonable without a hearing. The allowance of extra compensation shall be800
conclusive as to all parties in interest.801
(c) If the amount of compensation that is specified in a testator's will is less than the802
amount allowed under Code Section 53-6-60, the personal representative may petition for803
greater compensation in the manner described in provided in subsection (a) of this Code804
section."805
SECTION 1-36.806
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-1, relating to general powers and807
duties of personal representative and additional powers, as follows:808
"53-7-1.809
(a) The duties and powers of the personal representative commence upon qualification.810
Such powers relate back to give acts performed by the personal representative prior to811
qualification that are beneficial to the estate the same effect as those acts performed after812
qualification. The personal representative may ratify and accept on behalf of the estate acts813
that are done by others that would have been proper acts for the personal representative.814
A personal representative is a fiduciary who, in addition to the specific duties imposed by815
law, is under a general duty to settle the estate as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice816
of value as is reasonable under all of the circumstances. The personal representative shall817
use the authority and powers conferred by law, by the terms of any will under which the818
personal representative is acting, by any order of court in proceedings to which the personal819
representative is a party, and by the rules generally applicable to fiduciaries to act in the820
best interests of all persons who are interested in the estate and with due regard for their821
respective rights.822
(b)(1) As part of the petition for letters testamentary, letters of administration with the823
will annexed, or letters of administration or by separate petition, the beneficiaries of a824
testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate may, by unanimous consent, authorize but825
not require the probate court to grant to the personal representative any of the powers826
contained in Code Section 53-12-261; provided, however, that the grant by the probate827
court of the powers provided by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code828
Section 53-12-261 shall not authorize the personal representative to bind the estate by any829
20 LC 41 2549S
- 25 -