20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] SECTION 1-42.957
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-15, relating to applicability of958
provisions relating to sureties on guardians' bonds, as follows:959
"53-7-15.960
The provisions of law governing the situation in which the surety on a guardian's or961
conservator's bond dies, becomes insolvent, removes beyond the limits of this state, from962
other cause becomes insufficient, or desires to be relieved as surety shall be applicable to963
sureties on personal representatives' bonds."964
SECTION 1-43.965
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-41, relating to notice for966
creditors to render accounts and failure of creditors to give notice of claims, as follows:967
20 LC 41 2549S
- 29 -
"53-7-41.968
(a) The personal representative shall be allowed six months from the date of the969
qualification of the first personal representative to serve in which to ascertain the condition970
of the estate.971
(b) Every personal representative shall, within 60 days from the date of qualification,972
publish a notice directed generally to all of the creditors of the estate to notify the personal973
representative of their claims and render an account of their demands for payment thereon.974
The personal representative's notice shall be published once a week for four weeks in the975
official newspaper of the county in which the personal representative qualified. No976
particular form shall be required for creditors to notify the personal representative of their977
claims, and such notification of a creditor's claim shall be sufficient for purposes of this978
Code section if given in writing, providing an account number or other identifying979
information or itemization adequate to establish the indebtedness as an obligation of the980
estate, and stating the principal balance and any applicable interest or other additional981
charges lawfully owed. An invoice or account statement satisfying the requirements of the982
preceding sentence of this subsection and generated by a creditor in the ordinary course of983
such creditor's business shall constitute sufficient notification to the personal representative984
of such creditor's claim if the personal representative actually receives such notification of985
the claim or if such creditor files such notification with the probate court having986
jurisdiction over the decedent's estate or sends such notification of the claim by electronic987
transmission, other form of wire or wireless communication, or by first-class mail or988
private carrier to the address of the decedent, the personal representative, or the attorney989
representing the personal representative; provided, however, that a notification of a claim990
sent by a creditor by electronic communication to an account for which the decedent is the991