20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] decedent be brought more than six years after the date of the decedent's death.3120
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a six-year statute of ultimate3121
repose and abrogation.3122
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as placing a limitation on the time for3123
commencing a proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property3124
owned by a decedent immediately prior to the decedent's death."3125
SECTION 2-4.3126
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-4, relating to declaratory3127
judgments involving fiduciaries, as follows:3128
"9-4-4.3129
(a) Without limiting the generality of Code Sections 9-4-2, 9-4-3, 9-4-5 through 9-4-7, and3130
9-4-9, any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, personal3131
representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee,3132
distributee, legatee, heir, ward, next of kin, or beneficiary in the administration of a trust3133
or of the estate of a decedent, a minor, a ward, an incapacitated person, a protected person,3134
a person who is otherwise legally incompetent because of mental illness or intellectual3135
disability, or an insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect3136
thereto and a declaratory judgment:3137
20 LC 41 2549S
- 90 -
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, beneficiaries,3138
or others;3139
(2) To direct the executor, administrator, or trustee, or other fiduciary to do or abstain3140
from doing any particular act in his or her fiduciary capacity; or3141
(3) To determine title to property in which the trust or estate has or is purported to have3142
an ownership or other interest; or3143
(4) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust,3144
including questions of construction of wills, trust instruments, and other writings.3145
(b) The enumeration in subsection (a) of this Code section does not limit or restrict the3146
exercise of general powers conferred in Code Section 9-4-2 in any proceeding covered3147
thereby where declaratory relief is sought in which a judgment or decree will terminate the3148
controversy or remove the uncertainty."3149
SECTION 2-5.3150
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-5, relating to filing and service,3151
time of trial, and drawing of jury, as follows:3152
"9-4-5.3153