20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] the fiduciary or fiduciaries, as lessee or renter, may authorize the entering of the box or875
receptacle by one or fewer than all of them or by any other person without the presence or876
consent of the fiduciary or fiduciaries. Upon receipt of the written authorization, the bank877
or lessor may without liability authorize access to the box or receptacle in accordance with878
such authorization. Upon cancellation of the authorization, the bank or lessor may require879
the presence of all lessees or renters for access."880
SECTION 1-38.881
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-6, relating to power to borrow882
money, make and fulfill contracts, provide legal counsel, continue decedent's business, and883
perform other acts, as follows:884
"53-7-6.885
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the will or ordered by the probate court, a personal886
representative is authorized:887
(1) To borrow money and to bind the estate by the execution of a promissory note for888
money borrowed and to pledge any or all the property of the estate for the payment of889
such a promissory note by mortgage, trust deed, deed to secure debt, or other security890
instrument, for the purpose of paying any gift, estate, inheritance, income, sales, or ad891
valorem taxes due the United States, the state, or any municipality or county of the state892
which that constitute a claim or demand against the estate; provided, however, that a893
personal representative who desires to borrow money shall file a petition with the probate894
court, setting forth the facts and specifying the amount to be borrowed, the purpose for895
which the same shall be used, the rate of interest to be paid, the property to be pledged896
as security and the period of time over which the loan is to be repaid and, upon service897
of notice and hearing of the petition, an order granting leave to borrow the money and898