20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] pay any amount that is payable only in the trustee's discretion of the trustee or trust director2063
regardless of whether the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution,2064
including, but not limited to, health, education, maintenance, and support, and whether2065
20 LC 41 2549S
- 60 -
such trustee or trust director is also a beneficiary. This Code section shall not apply to the2066
extent of the proportion of trust property attributable to the beneficiary's contribution."2067
SECTION 1-79.2068
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-82, relating to rules for trusts2069
and consideration of assets of an inter vivos marital trust following death, as follows:2070
"53-12-82.2071
(a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'creditor' means:2072
(A) With respect to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) of this subsection,2073
those creditors of a settlor whose claims against the property of the trust are governed2074
by this article, including those creditors identified in subsection (d) of Code2075
Section 53-12-80; and2076
(B) With respect to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of this subsection, those2077
claimants whose claims against the property of the settlor's estate are governed by2078
Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title, including those claimants identified in Code Section2079
53-7-40.2080
(2) Regardless of whether Whether or not the trust instrument contains a spendthrift2081
provision, the following rules shall apply:2082
(1)(A) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust shall be2083
subject to claims of the settlor's creditors;2084
(2)(B) With respect to an irrevocable trust:2085
(A)(i) Creditors or assignees of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can2086
be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit during the settlor's life or that could have2087
been distributed to or for the settlor's benefit immediately prior to the settlor's death,2088
provided that, if a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditors or2089
assignees of a particular settlor may reach shall not exceed the settlor's interest in the2090
portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution; and2091
(B)(ii) The portion of a trust that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit2092
pursuant to the power of a trustee, whether arising under the trust agreement2093
instrument or any other law, to make a distribution to or for the benefit of a settlor for2094
the purpose of reimbursing the settlor in an amount equal to any income taxes payable2095
on any portion of the trust principal and income that is treated as the settlor's2096
individual income under applicable law shall not be considered an amount that can2097