20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] questions of construction of a will involved in the accounting and may determine all such1260
questions without transferring the accounting to the superior court.1261
(c) The probate court may suspend further proceedings pending a final decision1262
determination of the superior court questions of construction.1263
(d) After a final determination of the questions of construction, the probate court shall1264
proceed with the accounting."1265
SECTION 1-55.1266
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-10, relating to authority of1267
personal representative and petition by temporary administrator, as follows:1268
"53-8-10.1269
(a) Subject to the provisions of this article, a personal representative may sell, rent, lease,1270
exchange, or otherwise dispose of property, whether personal, real, or mixed, for the1271
purpose of payment of debts, for distribution of the estate;, or for any other purpose that1272
is in the best interest of the estate,; provided, however, that nothing in this article shall be1273
construed to limit, enlarge, or change any authority, power, restriction, or privilege1274
specifically provided by will or incorporated into a will or otherwise granted to the1275
personal representative in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of Code1276
Section 53-7-1.1277
(b) A temporary administrator is authorized to petition the probate court for leave to sell1278
or otherwise deal with property of the estate following the procedures described in this1279
article;, provided, however, that good cause is shown."1280
SECTION 1-56.1281
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-11, relating to property that is1282
perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep, as follows:1283
20 LC 41 2549S