20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] maintained unless the context otherwise requires; and1591
(6) Any requirement that no caveat or objection be filed:1592
(A) Shall be satisfied by the dismissal or withdrawal of all caveats or objections so1593
filed unless the context otherwise requires; and1594
(B) May, in the court's sound discretion, be satisfied by the failure of any party served1595
with notice to file a caveat or objection in a timely manner unless the context otherwise1596
requires."1597
SECTION 1-69.1598
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-10, relating to date by which1599
objections must be filed or on which hearing will be held, as follows:1600
20 LC 41 2549S
- 47 -
"53-11-10.1601
(a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or as shortened by the judge upon good cause1602
shown or directed by the judge pursuant to Code Section 53-11-5 with respect to any1603
particular proceeding, the date on or before which any objection person is required to be1604
filed file any objection shall be not less fewer than ten 30 days after the date the such1605
person is personally served with notice. For persons a person within the continental United1606
States who are is served with notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight1607
delivery, return receipt requested, the date on or before which any objection is required to1608
be filed by such person shall not be less fewer than 13 30 days from the date of mailing of1609
such service of notice; provided, however, that if a return receipt from any recipient is1610
received by the court within 13 30 days from the such date of mailing of such service of1611
notice, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed by such recipient1612
shall be ten 30 days from the date of receipt of such service of notice shown on such return1613
receipt. For a person outside the continental United States who is served with notice by1614
registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, the date1615
on or before which any objection is required to be filed by such person shall not be less1616
fewer than 30 days from the date the service of the citation is mailed by the court;1617
provided, however, that if the return receipt from any such recipient is received by the court1618
during such 30 day period the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed1619
by such recipient shall not be earlier than ten 30 days from the date of such recipient's1620
receipt of such service of notice shown on such return receipt. For a person served with1621
notice by publication, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed shall1622