20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] if such legal guardian or guardian ad litem:3327
(A) Acknowledges receipt of such service; and3328
(B) Certifies that he or she has delivered a copy of the document so served to the minor3329
or incapacitated adult.3330
(b) The acknowledgment of service and certification of the legal such guardian or guardian3331
ad litem and the certificate of the service by mailing to the on such minor or incapacitated3332
adult shall be filed with the probate court as proof of such service of notice.3333
(c) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' shall have the same meaning provided3334
in Code Section 53-1-2."3335
SECTION 2-16.3336
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-47, relating to default3337
judgments, as follows:3338
"15-9-47.3339
(a) If Notwithstanding any provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 9, if in any case pending3340
before the probate court an answer, caveat, or other responsive pleading has not been filed3341
within the time required by law or by lawful order of the court, the case shall automatically3342
become in default unless the time for filing the answer, caveat, or other responsive pleading3343
has been extended as provided by law.