20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] or1464
(v)(E) The registration and recording of a guardianship order or conservatorship order1465
from another state under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29.1466
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the1467
probate court may take judicial notice of the issuance of the letters appointing such1468
conservator or guardian, and of the authority of such conservator or guardian to act, in1469
the manner provided by Chapter 2 of Title 24."1470
SECTION 1-64.1471
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-3, relating to personal service1472
generally, as follows:1473
"53-11-3.1474
(a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed by the probate judge, a party in1475
interest who is a resident of this state is entitled to personal service of any petition and1476
citation for proceedings that are subject to the provisions of this chapter.1477
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, personal service shall be made by1478
delivery of a copy of the petition and citation by the sheriff or some other lawful officer at1479
least ten 30 days before the hearing except that, if waived in writing, the ten-day or if1480
shortened by the probate court upon good cause shown, the 30 day provision shall not1481
apply. An entry of such service shall be made on the original and the copy for the party1482
served.1483
(c) A party who is in the military service may be served by any commissioned officer who1484
shall file with the probate court a certificate stating that copies of the petition and citation1485
were served in person.1486
(d) Individuals who are not sui juris shall be served as provided in this chapter or as1487
provided in Code Section 15-9-17.1488
(e) When personal service is required by this Code section, unless otherwise directed by1489
the probate court, service may be made by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight1490
delivery if the petitioner so requests in the petition. The court shall cause a copy of the1491
petition and the citation to be sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight1492
delivery with return receipt requested and with delivery restricted to addressee only. If the1493
return receipt is not signed by the addressee, dated at least ten 30 days before the date1494
specified in the citation, except where shortened by the court upon good cause shown, and1495
20 LC 41 2549S
- 44 -
received by the court before the date specified in the citation for the filing of objections,1496