20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] by which any objection is required to be filed or such later date as the probate court may1627
specify. When the matter is set for hearing on a date that was not specified in the citation,1628
the probate court shall send serve by first-class mail a notice of the date, time, and place1629
of the hearing to the petitioner and all parties who have served filed responses to the1630
petition at the addresses given by them in their pleadings."1631
SECTION 1-70.1632
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-6, relating to jurisdiction, as1633
follows:1634
20 LC 41 2549S
- 48 -
"53-12-6.1635
(a) Trusts are peculiarly subjects of equity jurisdiction. Suits by or against a trustee which1636
that sound at law may be filed in a court of law.1637
(b) Actions concerning the construction, or administration, or internal affairs of a trust or1638
for a court to take any actions authorized by the provisions of this chapter shall be1639
maintained in superior court, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 15-9-127.1640
(c) Any action by or against the trustee or to which the trustee is a party may be1641
maintained in any court having jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter, except1642
as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or in Code Section 15-9-127."1643
SECTION 1-71.1644
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-7, relating to when trust and1645
chapter conflict, as follows:1646
"53-12-7.1647
(a) The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by the trust instrument1648
except:1649