20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] jurisdiction, as defined in this Code section, is located; provided, however, that, if the64
petition is filed in connection with a contested proceeding to determine a purported heir's65
entitlement to a year's support from the decedent's estate pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title,66
such petition must be filed in the probate court having jurisdiction. The proceedings for67
the determination of such questions shall conform to the requirements set forth in this68
article."69
SECTION 1-3.70
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-27, relating to DNA testing for71
kinship, procedure, and costs, as follows:72
"53-2-27.73
(a) When the kinship of any party in interest to a decedent is in controversy in any74
proceeding under this article, a probate court or superior court may order the removal and75
testing of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) samples from the remains of the decedent and from76
any party in interest whose kinship to the decedent is in controversy for purposes of77
comparison and determination of the statistical likelihood of such kinship. The superior78
court may order the disinterment of the decedent's remains if reasonably necessary to79
obtain such samples. If the proceedings are pending in the probate court, the motion shall80
be transferred to the superior court for determination.81
(b) The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all82
parties in interest and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the83
removal and testing of samples, and the person or persons by whom it is to be made. Such84
motion, when made by a party in interest, shall be supported by affidavit setting forth:85
(1) The factual basis for a reasonable belief that the party in interest whose kinship to the86
decedent is in controversy is or is not so related; and87
(2) If disinterment of the decedent's remains is sought, the factual basis for a reasonable88
belief that reliable DNA samples from the decedent are not otherwise reasonably89
available from any other source.90
(c) Upon request, the movant shall deliver to all parties in interest a copy of a detailed91
written report of the tester and of any other expert involved in the determination of such92
statistical likelihood setting out his or her findings, including the results of all tests made93
and conclusions or opinions based thereon.94
(d) The costs of obtaining and testing of such samples, including the costs of disinterment95
and reinterment of the remains of the decedent, if necessary, as well as the costs of96
providing the report, shall be assessed against and paid by the moving party."97
20 LC 41 2549S
- 4 -
SECTION 1-4.98