20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] or notice, as follows:1529
20 LC 41 2549S
- 45 -
"53-11-5.1530
On the motion of any party in interest or on its own motion, the The probate judge court1531
may direct any additional service of citation or other notice or extend the time to respond1532
with respect to any proceedings covered by this chapter as the judge may determine to be1533
proper in the interests of due process and reasonable opportunity for any party or interest1534
to be heard."1535
SECTION 1-67.1536
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-6, relating to waiver or1537
acknowledgment of service or notice and consent to granting of relief or entry of order, as1538
follows:1539
"53-11-6.1540
(a) Service of citation or other notice may be waived or acknowledged before or after the1541
filing of the petition. The waiver or acknowledgment shall be in a writing signed by the1542
person to be served with notice or some person authorized by the person to be served with1543
such notice, shall be sworn to or affirmed before the probate court or a notary public, and1544
shall be filed with the probate court.1545
(b) Except as otherwise prescribed by law, the written consent of a party to the granting1546
of any relief or the entry of any order sought in a proceeding covered by this chapter,1547
whether executed before or after the filing of the petition, shall constitute a waiver and1548
acknowledgment of notice and service of notice of the proceedings, waiver of any other or1549
further citation or service of notice, entry of appearance, answer admitting all allegations1550
of fact set forth in the petition as true and correct, and consent to the granting of the relief1551
or the order sought.1552
(c) A person in military service, regardless of age, shall be permitted to make any waiver,1553
acknowledgment, or consent described in this Code section."1554
SECTION 1-68.1555
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-9, relating to issuance of1556
citation upon filing of petition, contents, and meaning, as follows:1557
"53-11-9.1558