20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] witness and without service or notice to anyone. If the will is self-proved, compliance with381
signature requirements for execution is presumed and other requirements for execution are382
presumed without the testimony of any subscribing witness.383
(b) The petition to probate a will in common form shall set forth the same information384
required in a petition to probate a will in solemn form. The petition shall conclude with a385
prayer for the issuance of letters testamentary."386
SECTION 1-20.387
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-19, relating to when conclusive388
upon parties in interest, as follows:389
"53-5-19.390
Probate in common form shall become conclusive upon all parties in interest four years391
from the time of date the order admitting such will to probate in common form is entered392
by the court in such proceeding, except upon minor heirs who require proof in solemn form393
and interpose a caveat within four years after reaching the age of majority. In such case,394
if the will is refused probate in solemn form and no prior will is admitted to probate, an395
intestacy shall be declared only as to the minor or minors and not as to others whose right396
to caveat is barred by the lapse of time."397
SECTION 1-21.398
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-20, relating to conclusiveness,399
as follows:400
"53-5-20.401
(a) Probate in solemn form is conclusive upon all parties notified persons served with402