20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the year following the filing of the134
petition shall be divested if the real property is set apart for year's support; provided,135
however, that, if the property taxes elected in the petition pursuant to this paragraph are136
paid after the filing of the petition but prior to the entry of the order setting apart the real137
property for year's support, the property taxes accrued in the year following the year138
elected in the petition shall be divested instead."139
SECTION 1-6.140
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-5, relating to filing of petition,141
as follows:142
"53-3-5.143
(a) Upon the death of any individual leaving an estate solvent or insolvent, the surviving144
spouse or a guardian or other person acting in behalf of the surviving spouse or in behalf145
of a minor child may file a petition for year's support in the probate court having146
jurisdiction over the decedent's estate. If the petition is brought by a guardian acting on147
behalf of a minor child, no additional guardian ad litem shall be appointed for such minor148
child unless ordered by the court.149
(b) The petition shall set forth, as applicable, the full name of the surviving spouse, the full150
name and birthdate of each surviving minor child, and a schedule of the property, including151
household furniture, which that the petitioner proposes to have set aside apart as year's152
support. The petition shall describe fully and accurately describe any real property the153
petitioner proposes to have set aside apart as year's support with a legal description154
sufficient under the laws of this state to pass title to the real property.155
(c) A petition for year's support shall be filed within 24 months of the date of death of the156
decedent."157
SECTION 1-7.158
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-6, relating to issuance of citation159
and publication of notice and mailing of petition to tax commissioner, as follows:160
"53-3-6.161