20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] from liability for breach of trust shall not be effective if the release was induced by willful2818
misconduct in bad faith or by the provision of false or incomplete information by the2819
trustee.2820
(g)(h) A trust instrument may impose a duty or liability on a directed trustee in addition2821
to the duties and liabilities under this Code section.2822
20 LC 41 2549S
- 81 -
(i) A directed trustee that has reasonable doubt about a duty imposed by this Code section2823
may petition the court for instructions."2824
SECTION 1-92.2825
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-506, relating to statutory2826
provisions applicable to trust directors, defenses available to trust directors, and jurisdiction,2827
as follows:2828
"53-12-506.2829
(a) An individual shall be eligible to serve as a trust director regardless of citizenship and2830
residency. If the trust director is a corporation, partnership, or other entity, it shall be2831
required to have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia.2832
(a)(b) The Except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, the rules applicable to a2833
trustee shall apply to a trust director regarding:2834
(1) Jurisdiction Appointment and vacancies under Code Section 53-12-201 53-12-6;2835
(2) Appointment and acceptance, compensation, and resignation and removal of trustees2836
under Article 11 of this chapter Acceptance under Code Section 53-12-202;2837
(3) Accounting under Article 12 of this chapter; and Giving of a bond under Code2838
Section 53-12-203;2839
(4) Nonresidents and foreign entities acting as trustees under Article 15 of this chapter.2840
Co-trustees under Code Section 53-12-204;2841
(5) Compensation and reimbursement of expenses under Code Sections 53-12-2102842
through 53-12-214;2843
(6) Resignation under Code Section 53-12-220;2844
(7) Removal under Code Section 53-12-221; and2845
(8) Service under Code Section 53-12-320.2846
(b)(c) In an action against a trust director for breach of trust, the trust director may assert2847
the same defenses a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances could assert2848
in an action for breach of trust against the trustee.2849
(c)(d) By accepting appointment as a trust director of a trust subject to this article, a trust2850
director submits to personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter2851
related to a power or duty of a trust director. This subsection shall not preclude use of2852
another method to obtain jurisdiction over a trust director.2853
(e) As used in this Code, where the context requires or permits, the term 'trustee' includes2854
a trust director."2855
20 LC 41 2549S
- 82 -
SECTION 1-93.2856
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-13-2, relating to definitions, as2857
follows:2858
"53-13-2.2859