20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] subsequent administration.1065
(e) A personal representative may petition the court solely for discharge from office by1066
filing the petition described in subsection (a) of this Code section and by giving serving1067
notice by publication one time in the official county newspaper and by first-class mail to1068
all creditors of the estate whose claims have not been paid informing them of their right to1069
file an objection and be heard as described in subsection (c) of this Code section."1070
SECTION 1-45.1071
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-54, relating to breach of1072
fiduciary duty, as follows:1073
20 LC 41 2549S
- 32 -
"53-7-54.1074
(a) If a personal representative or temporary administrator commits a breach of fiduciary1075
duty or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a beneficiary of a testate estate or1076
heir of an intestate estate shall have a cause of action:1077
(1) To recover damages;1078
(2) To compel the performance of the personal representative's or temporary1079
administrator's duties;1080
(3) To enjoin the commission of a breach of fiduciary duty;1081
(4) To compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or1082
otherwise;1083
(5) To appoint another personal representative or temporary administrator to take1084
possession of the estate property and administer the estate;1085
(6) To remove the personal representative or temporary administrator; and1086
(7) To reduce or deny compensation to the personal representative or temporary1087
administrator.1088
(b) When estate assets are misapplied and can be traced in the hands of persons affected1089
with notice of misapplication, a constructive trust shall attach to the assets.1090
(c) The provision of remedies for breach of fiduciary duty by this Code section does not1091
prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or common law.1092
(d) In any action or proceeding brought pursuant to this Code section, service of notice or1093
process shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title if Chapter 11 of1094
this title is applicable under Code Section 53-11-1. If Chapter 11 of this title is not1095