20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] continue to hold such office and shall be allowed to seek reelection for such office.3309
20 LC 41 2549S
- 95 -
Notwithstanding the requirement that in certain counties the judge of the probate court be3310
admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election, no decision, judgment, ruling3311
or other official action of any judge of the probate court shall be overturned, denied, or3312
overruled based solely on this requirement for qualification, election, and holding the office3313
of judge of the probate court."3314
SECTION 2-15.3315
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-17, relating to serving a3316
minor or incapacitated adult, as follows:3317
"15-9-17.3318
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 15-9-122 or any other provision of law3319
to the contrary, in any action before the probate court in which the service of notice on a3320
minor or an incapacitated adult is required by law or ordered by the probate court, such3321
service of notice may be made by:3322
(1) Mailing by the probate court of a copy of the document to be served to the minor or3323
incapacitated adult by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt3324
requested; and3325
(2) Serving the legal guardian or guardian ad litem of such minor or incapacitated adult3326
if such legal guardian or guardian ad litem:3327
(A) Acknowledges receipt of such service; and3328
(B) Certifies that he or she has delivered a copy of the document so served to the minor3329
or incapacitated adult.3330
(b) The acknowledgment of service and certification of the legal such guardian or guardian3331
ad litem and the certificate of the service by mailing to the on such minor or incapacitated3332
adult shall be filed with the probate court as proof of such service of notice.3333
(c) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' shall have the same meaning provided3334
in Code Section 53-1-2."3335
SECTION 2-16.3336
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-47, relating to default3337
judgments, as follows:3338
"15-9-47.3339
(a) If Notwithstanding any provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 9, if in any case pending3340