20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] acknowledgment of notice and service of notice of the proceedings, waiver of any other or1549
further citation or service of notice, entry of appearance, answer admitting all allegations1550
of fact set forth in the petition as true and correct, and consent to the granting of the relief1551
or the order sought.1552
(c) A person in military service, regardless of age, shall be permitted to make any waiver,1553
acknowledgment, or consent described in this Code section."1554
SECTION 1-68.1555
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-9, relating to issuance of1556
citation upon filing of petition, contents, and meaning, as follows:1557
"53-11-9.1558
(a) Upon the filing of a petition, a citation shall be issued by the court and addressed to the1559
persons required to be served or entitled to with notice or who otherwise are to be served1560
with notice; provided, however, that if all parties such persons have acknowledged service1561
of notice and assented to the petition, no such citation need issue. The Such citation shall1562
state that any objection must be made in writing and shall designate the date on or before1563
which objections must be filed in the probate court. The Such citation also shall state1564
20 LC 41 2549S
- 46 -
whether the hearing will take place on a certain date or be specially scheduled for a later1565
date. With respect to all proceedings under this title, the any such citation, if any, may state1566
that if no objections are filed the petition may be granted without a hearing.1567
(b) For purposes of this chapter, the words 'citation' and 'notice' shall have the same1568
meaning unless the context otherwise requires.1569
(c) Wherever appearing in this title with respect to proceedings in the probate court1570
covered by this chapter:1571
(1) The term 'service of notice,' 'given notice,' 'due notice,' 'notified,' and similar words1572
and phrases of the same import shall mean service of petition and citation in a manner1573
provided by applicable law, and shall include acknowledgment or waiver of such service1574
and such service upon a guardian ad litem or other appropriate representative, unless the1575
context otherwise requires;1576
(2) The term 'the official county newspaper,' 'the newspaper in which sheriff's1577
advertisements are published,' 'the official newspaper of the county in which the petition1578
is made,' 'the official newspaper of the county in which the personal representative1579
qualified,' and similar words and phrases of the same import shall mean the journal or1580
newspaper qualified or designated as the official legal organ of the county of the probate1581
court having jurisdiction in such proceeding pursuant to Code Section 9-13-142;1582