20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (d) In any action or proceeding brought pursuant to this Code section, service of notice or1093
process shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title if Chapter 11 of1094
this title is applicable under Code Section 53-11-1. If Chapter 11 of this title is not1095
applicable to such action or proceeding under Code Section 53-11-1, such service shall be1096
made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of Title 9 unless Chapter 11 of such title is not1097
applicable to such action or proceeding under Code Section 9-11-81."1098
SECTION 1-46.1099
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-55, relating to revocation of1100
letters of personal representative or other sanctions, as follows:1101
"53-7-55.1102
(a) Upon the petition of any person having an interest in the estate or whenever it appears1103
to the probate court that good cause may exist to revoke the letters of a personal1104
representative or impose other sanctions, the court shall cite the personal representative to1105
answer to the charge. Upon investigation, the court may, in the court's discretion:1106
(1) Revoke the personal representative's letters;1107
(2) Require additional security;1108
20 LC 41 2549S
- 33 -
(3) Require the personal representative to appear and submit to a settlement of accounts1109
following the procedure set forth in Article 6 of this chapter, regardless of whether or not1110
the personal representative has first resigned or been removed and regardless of whether1111
or not a successor fiduciary has been appointed; or1112
(4) Issue such other order as in the court's judgment is appropriate under the1113
circumstances of the case.1114
(b) In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Code section, service of notice shall be1115
made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title."1116
SECTION 1-47.1117
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-56, relating to resignation, as1118
follows:1119
"53-7-56.1120
(a) A personal representative may resign:1121
(1) In the manner and under the circumstances described in the will;1122