20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] delivery with return receipt requested and with delivery restricted to addressee only. If the1493
return receipt is not signed by the addressee, dated at least ten 30 days before the date1494
specified in the citation, except where shortened by the court upon good cause shown, and1495
20 LC 41 2549S
- 44 -
received by the court before the date specified in the citation for the filing of objections,1496
service shall be made as otherwise required by this Code section."1497
SECTION 1-65.1498
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-4, relating to service where1499
person or residence unknown or resides outside state, as follows:1500
"53-11-4.1501
(a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed by the probate judge pursuant to1502
Code Section 53-11-5, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in cases when a1503
person to be served with notice of a proceeding covered by this chapter has a known1504
current residence address outside this state, or whose current residence address is unknown.1505
(b) Unless all such persons have known current residence addresses, the probate court shall1506
order service of notice to be perfected by publication of the citation in the newspaper in1507
which sheriff's advertisements are published in the county in which the petition is made.1508
The citation shall be published once a week for four weeks prior to the date on which1509
objections must be filed. The records of the court shall show the persons notified served1510
with notice and the character of the such service of notice given. The published citation1511
shall be directed to the person to be served with such notice.1512
(c) If the current residence address of such a person is known, the court shall cause service1513
shall of notice to be made by mailing by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight1514
delivery, return receipt requested, a copy of the petition and the citation.1515
(d) When service of notice by publication is ordered by the court pursuant to this Code1516
section, compliance with the provisions of this Code section relating to a person to be1517
notified served with notice who is known but whose current residence address is unknown1518
shall be equivalent to personal service of a copy of the petition and citation when the fact1519
appears in the records of the court showing the persons notified served with notice and the1520
character of the such service of notice given. In the case of a known person whose current1521
residence address is unknown, that person's name shall appear in the records of the court,1522