20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] "9-4-11.3165
A declaratory judgment proceeding brought in the probate court as provided in paragraph3166
(1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-127 may be combined with or made a part of3167
any proceeding properly before the probate court to the greatest extent that does not3168
infringe the exclusive jurisdiction of the superior courts pursuant to Article VI, Section IV,3169
Paragraph I of the Constitution of this state."3170
20 LC 41 2549S
- 91 -
SECTION 2-7.3171
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-11-17, relating to real party in3172
interest and capacity, as follows:3173
"9-11-17.3174
(a) Real party in interest. Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party3175
in interest. A personal representative, a temporary An executor, an administrator, a3176
guardian, a conservator, a bailee, a trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in3177
whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by3178
statute may bring an action in his or her own name without joining with him or her the3179
party for whose benefit the action is brought; and, when a statute so provides, an action for3180
the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the state. No action shall be3181
dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest3182
until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement3183
of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification,3184
joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in3185
the name of the real party in interest.3186
(b) Capacity to bring or defend an action. The capacity of an individual, including one3187
acting in a representative capacity, to bring or defend an action shall be determined by the3188
law of this state. The capacity of a corporation to bring or defend an action shall be3189