20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] share of the debts to the extent a testamentary gift has been distributed to that beneficiary.313
(d) Realty and personalty shall be equally liable for the payment of debts.314
(e) Unless otherwise expressly directed in the will, nothing in this Code section shall be315
deemed to limit any rights to reimbursement for federal estate taxes, generation-skipping316
transfer taxes, or any other taxes that may be available to personal representatives under317
federal law."318
SECTION 1-15.319
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-68, relating to conditions that are320
impossible, illegal, or against public policy, and conditions in terrorem, as follows:321
"53-4-68.322
(a) Conditions in a will that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.323
(b) A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the will as to the324
disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the325
direction in the will shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of326
this Code section.327