20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] Code Sections 10-6B-43 through 10-6B-55 may petition the court for authority to do such3262
act that is reasonable under the circumstances."3263
SECTION 2-12.3264
Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 10-6B-52,3265
relating to personal and family maintenance, as follows:3266
"(D) The principal's minor dependents descendants who are not also the principal's3267
children, if the principal had established a pattern of such payments or indicated a clear3268
intent to make such payments;"3269
SECTION 2-13.3270
Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to3271
statute of frauds, is amended by revising Code Section 13-5-30, relating to agreements3272
required to be in writing, as follows:3273
20 LC 41 2549S
- 94 -
"13-5-30.3274
(a) To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in3275
writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized3276
by him or her:3277
(1) A promise by an executor, administrator a conservator, guardian, personal3278
representative, or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate;3279
(2) A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;3280
(3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage;3281
(4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands;3282
(5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;3283
(6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and3284
(7) Any commitment to lend money.3285
(b) Any agreement to modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind a promise,3286
agreement, contract, or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section3287
must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement; provided, however, that if3288
the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought3289
admits in a pleading, in testimony, or otherwise in court, that the agreement was made, then3290
such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects."3291
SECTION 2-14.3292
Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts,3293
is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional judicial eligibility3294
requirements in certain counties, as follows:3295
"15-9-4.3296