20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] specifically provided by will or incorporated into a will or otherwise granted to the1275
personal representative in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of Code1276
Section 53-7-1.1277
(b) A temporary administrator is authorized to petition the probate court for leave to sell1278
or otherwise deal with property of the estate following the procedures described in this1279
article;, provided, however, that good cause is shown."1280
SECTION 1-56.1281
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-11, relating to property that is1282
perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep, as follows:1283
20 LC 41 2549S
- 38 -
"53-8-11.1284
Perishable property, property that is liable to deteriorate from keeping, or property that is1285
expensive to keep shall be sold as early as practicable and in such manner as the probate1286
court shall determine to be in the best interest of the estate, after such service of notice and1287
opportunity for hearing, if any, as the probate court shall deem practicable under the1288
circumstances."1289
SECTION 1-57.1290
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-13, relating to general1291
procedures, as follows:1292
"53-8-13.1293
(a) A personal representative desiring to sell, rent, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose1294