20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] is not sui juris;683
(3) The trustee of a trust that is a beneficiary under the will, where there is a trustee; or684
(4) The beneficiary of a trust that is a beneficiary under the will, where there is no685
trustee; provided, however, that for purposes of this paragraph, a trust beneficiary may686
be represented as provided in Code Section 53-12-8; or687
(5) The personal representative of a deceased beneficiary receiving a present interest688
under the will."689
20 LC 41 2549S
- 21 -
SECTION 1-30.690
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-15, relating to petition for letters691
of administration with will annexed, as follows:692
"53-6-15.693
(a) Every petition for letters of administration with the will annexed shall be made in694
accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 53-5-21 if the will has not yet695
been admitted to probate and shall include a prayer for issuance of letters of administration696
with the will annexed. The Such petition shall set forth the names, addresses, and ages or697
majority status of the beneficiaries who are capable of expressing a choice, as defined in698
subsection (a) of Code Section 53-6-14, and the circumstances giving rise to the need for699
an administrator with the will annexed. The Such petition and the citation issued thereon700
shall be served by the court on the beneficiaries of the will who are capable of expressing701
a choice in the manner described in provided by Chapter 11 of this title. If the petition for702
letters of administration with the will annexed is based upon the expiration of a reasonable703
time for any nominated executor to qualify, any nominated executor who has failed to704
qualify shall also be served with notice by the court in the manner provided by Chapter 11705
of this title.706
(b) If the will has been admitted to probate, the petition for letters of administration with707
the will annexed shall set forth the names, addresses, and ages or majority status of the708
beneficiaries who are capable of expressing a choice, as described in subsection (a) of Code709
Section 53-6-14, the date on which the will was admitted to probate, and the circumstances710
giving rise to the need for an administrator with the will annexed. The Such petition and711
the citation issued thereon shall be served by the court on the beneficiaries of the will and712
the executor personal representative, if any, of the estate of any deceased executor whose713
death created the vacancy in the manner described in provided by Chapter 11 of this title.714
(c) In the case of an estate partially administered and unrepresented because of the death715