20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] written report of the tester and of any other expert involved in the determination of such92
statistical likelihood setting out his or her findings, including the results of all tests made93
and conclusions or opinions based thereon.94
(d) The costs of obtaining and testing of such samples, including the costs of disinterment95
and reinterment of the remains of the decedent, if necessary, as well as the costs of96
providing the report, shall be assessed against and paid by the moving party."97
20 LC 41 2549S
- 4 -
SECTION 1-4.98
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-1, relating to preference and99
entitlement, as follows:100
"53-3-1.101
(a) As used in this chapter, the terms 'child' or 'children' mean any minor child who would102
be entitled to inherit if the child's parent died intestate.103
(b) Among the necessary expenses of administration and to be preferred before all other104
debts or demands, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter and105
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, is the provision of year's106
support for the family.107
(c) The surviving spouse and minor children of a testate or intestate decedent are entitled108
to year's support in the form of property for their support and maintenance for the period109
of 12 months from the date of the decedent's death."110
SECTION 1-5.111
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-4, relating to "homestead"112
defined and taxes and liens, as follows:113
"53-3-4.114
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'homestead' shall have the same meaning as set115
forth in Code Section 48-5-40.116