20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] specifying the property sold, the purchasers, the amounts received, and the terms of the1316
sale.1317
(e) The recital in the personal representative's deed of compliance with legal the provisions1318
of this Code section shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts recited.1319
20 LC 41 2549S
- 39 -
(f) Where a personal representative sells real property under the provisions of this Code1320
section, liens on such real property may be divested and transferred to the proceeds of the1321
sale as a condition of the sale."1322
SECTION 1-58.1323
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-14, relating to warranty and1324
personal liability of personal representative, as follows:1325
"53-8-14.1326
(a) Regardless of whether a personal representative has the powers provided by1327
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-261 or by the corresponding1328
provision of any statute incorporated pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-2631329
or otherwise has similar such powers, and regardless of whether such powers are granted1330
by a probate court or are enumerated in or incorporated by reference into a will by a1331
testator, a A personal representative may not bind the estate by any warranty in any1332
conveyance or contract, nor shall a personal representative be personally bound by such1333
covenant, unless the intention to create a personal liability is distinctly expressed.1334
(b) A personal representative shall not be bound personally by any warranty in any1335
conveyance or contract, unless the intention to create a personal liability is distinctly1336
expressed."1337
SECTION 1-59.1338
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-15, relating to passage of title1339
to heirs or beneficiaries and assent of personal representative, as follows:1340
"53-8-15.1341