20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (2) The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in368
paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect369
provided, however, that the will of a testator who died prior to January 1, 1998, may be370
offered for probate at least until December 31, 2002.371
(c) The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described372
in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a373
decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code374
Section 9-3-36."375
20 LC 41 2549S
- 12 -
SECTION 1-19.376
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-17, relating to procedure, as377
follows:378
"53-5-17.379
(a) A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing380
witness and without service or notice to anyone. If the will is self-proved, compliance with381
signature requirements for execution is presumed and other requirements for execution are382
presumed without the testimony of any subscribing witness.383
(b) The petition to probate a will in common form shall set forth the same information384
required in a petition to probate a will in solemn form. The petition shall conclude with a385
prayer for the issuance of letters testamentary."386
SECTION 1-20.387
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-19, relating to when conclusive388
upon parties in interest, as follows:389
"53-5-19.390
Probate in common form shall become conclusive upon all parties in interest four years391