20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (1) As used in this Code section, the term:2496
(1)(A) 'Beneficiary' includes a distributee of the estate;2497
20 LC 41 2549S
- 72 -
(2)(B) 'Trust' includes the estate held by the personal representative; and2498
(3)(C) 'Trustee' or 'fiduciary' includes the personal representative; and2499
(2) A conferral upon a personal representative of the powers provided by paragraph (1)2500
of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not authorize such personal representative to2501
bind the estate by any warranty in any conveyance or contract in violation of2502
subsection (a) of Code Section 53-8-14."2503
SECTION 1-85.2504
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-263, relating to incorporation2505
of powers by reference, as follows:2506
"53-12-263.2507
(a) By an expressed intention of the testator or settlor contained in a will or in a trust2508
instrument in writing whereby an express trust is created, any or all of the powers or any2509
portion thereof enumerated in this part, as they exist at the time of the signing of the will2510
by the testator or at the time of the signing by the first settlor who signs the trust2511
instrument, may be, by appropriate reference made thereto, incorporated in the will or other2512
written instrument with the same effect as though such language were set forth verbatim2513
in the trust instrument.2514
(b) At any time after the execution of a revocable trust, the settlor or anyone who is2515
authorized by the trust instrument to modify the trust may incorporate any or all of the2516
powers or any portion thereof enumerated in this part, as they exist at the time of the2517
incorporation.2518
(c) Incorporation of one or more of the powers contained in this part, by reference to the2519
appropriate portion of Code Section 53-12-261, shall be in addition to and not in limitation2520
of the common-law or statutory powers of the fiduciary.2521
(d)(1) A provision in any will or trust instrument which incorporates powers by citation2522
to Georgia Laws 1973, page 846; Code 1933, Section 108-1204 (Harrison); former Code2523
Section 53-12-232 or 53-15-3; or Code Section 15-12-261 53-12-261, which were in2524
effect at the time the trust was created and which was valid under the law in existence at2525
the time the will was signed by the testator or at the time of the signing by the first settlor2526
who signed the trust instrument shall be effective notwithstanding the subsequent repeal2527
or amendment of such statute.2528
(2) A provision in any will or trust instrument which was signed by the testator or by the2529