20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (7) The improvement, maintenance, or repair of cemeteries, other places of disposition2138
of human remains, and memorials;2139
(8) The prevention of cruelty to animals;2140
(9) Governmental purposes; and2141
(10) Other similar subjects having for their object the relief of human suffering or the2142
promotion of human civilization.2143
(c) If the settlor provides for both charitable and noncharitable purposes, the provisions2144
relating to the charitable purposes shall be governed by this article."2145
SECTION 1-81.2146
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-210, relating to compensation2147
of trustee, as follows:2148
"53-12-210.2149
(a) Trustees shall be compensated in accordance with either the trust instrument or any2150
separate written agreement between the trustee and the settlor. After the settlor's death or2151
incapacity or while the trust is irrevocable, the trust instrument or the agreement relating2152
to such trustee's compensation may be modified as follows:2153
(1) The trustee and all All qualified beneficiaries may by unanimous consent modify the2154
trust instrument or agreement relating to the trustee's compensation without receiving the2155
approval of any court; and or2156
(2) By petition pursuant to Code Section 53-12-61.2157
(b) If there is no provision for trustee compensation in the trust instrument and there is no2158
separate written agreement between the trustee and the settlor relating to such trustee's2159
compensation, a separate written agreement relating to such trustee's compensation may2160
be entered into between such trustee and the qualified beneficiaries as follows:2161
(1) The trustee and all All qualified beneficiaries may by unanimous consent enter into2162
an agreement relating to such trustee's compensation without receiving the approval of2163
any court; or2164
(2) Any qualified beneficiary may petition the court to approve an agreement relating to2165
such trustee's compensation. Such petition shall be served upon all qualified2166
beneficiaries.2167
(c) In cases other than those described in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the2168
trustee shall be entitled to compensation as follows:2169
(1) With respect to a corporate trustee, its published fee schedule, provided that such fees2170
are reasonable under the circumstances; and2171
(2) With respect to an individual trustee:2172
20 LC 41 2549S
- 63 -
(A) One percent of cash and the fair market value of any other principal asset received2173
upon the initial funding of the trust and at such time as additional principal assets are2174
received; and2175
(B) An annual fee calculated in accordance with the following schedule based upon the2176