20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] testator, a A personal representative may not bind the estate by any warranty in any1332
conveyance or contract, nor shall a personal representative be personally bound by such1333
covenant, unless the intention to create a personal liability is distinctly expressed.1334
(b) A personal representative shall not be bound personally by any warranty in any1335
conveyance or contract, unless the intention to create a personal liability is distinctly1336
expressed."1337
SECTION 1-59.1338
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-15, relating to passage of title1339
to heirs or beneficiaries and assent of personal representative, as follows:1340
"53-8-15.1341
(a) The title to all property of an estate being in the personal representative for the payment1342
of debts and other purposes of administration, title to property in the estate does not pass1343
to the heirs or beneficiaries until the personal representative assents thereto in evidence of1344
the distribution of the property to them, except as otherwise provided in Code1345
Section 53-2-7.1346
(b) Such assent may be express or may be presumed from the conduct of the personal1347
representative. Assent should be evidenced in writing as a deed of conveyance to real1348
property, bill of sale conveying tangible personal property, or an assignment or transfer of1349
interests in intangible personal property.1350
(c) In the absence of prior assent, the discharge of a personal representative shall be1351
conclusive evidence of the personal representative's assent.1352
20 LC 41 2549S
- 40 -
(d) At any time after the lapse of one year from the date of qualification of the personal1353
representative, an heir or beneficiary who is entitled to the distribution of property from an1354
estate may, personally or by a guardian, cite or conservator:1355
(1) Cite the personal representative in the probate court to show cause why assent should1356
not be given and may compel such assent by an equitable proceeding after service of1357
notice in accordance with Chapter 11 of this title; and1358
(2) Subject to Code Section 23-1-4, compel such assent by an equitable proceeding."1359
SECTION 1-60.1360
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-9-2, relating to filing and contents1361
of petition and publication of notice, as follows:1362
"53-9-2.1363
(a) A petition for administration of the estate, for the probate in common form or solemn1364