20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (8) A power authorizing a financial institution or broker-dealer, or an employee of the3247
financial institution or broker-dealer, to act as agent for the account owner in executing3248
trades or transfers of cash, securities, commodities, or other financial assets in the regular3249
course of business;3250
(6)(9) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and3251
(7)(10) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81."3252
SECTION 2-11.3253
Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of, and adding a new3254
subsection to, Code Section 10-6B-40, relating to agent authority that requires specific grant3255
and granting of general authority, as follows:3256
"(A) Create, fund, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust, other than a trust3257
created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) as provided under subsection (d)3258
of Code Section 53-12-20;"3259
"(i) An agent under a power of attorney that does not expressly grant the agent the3260
authority to do an act described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or3261
Code Sections 10-6B-43 through 10-6B-55 may petition the court for authority to do such3262