20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] before notice sufficient notification of such claims is brought given to the personal1006
representative, and they may not hold the personal representative liable for a1007
misappropriation of the funds. If, however, there are assets in the hands of the personal1008
representative sufficient to pay such debts and if no claims of greater priority are unpaid,1009
the assets shall be thus appropriated notwithstanding failure to give notice of such creditors1010
timely to notify the personal representative of their claims."1011
SECTION 1-44.1012
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-50, relating to petition by1013
personal representative for discharge, citation and publication, hearing, and subsequently1014
discovered estate, as follows:1015
"53-7-50.1016
(a) A personal representative who has fully performed all duties or who has been allowed1017
to resign may petition the probate court for discharge from the office and from all liability.1018
The petition shall state that the personal representative has fully administered the estate of1019
the decedent and shall set forth the names and addresses of all known heirs of an intestate1020
decedent or beneficiaries of a testate decedent, including any persons who succeeded to the1021
interest of any heir or beneficiary who died after the decedent died, and shall name which1022
of the heirs or beneficiaries is or should be represented by a guardian. The petition shall1023
state that the personal representative has paid all claims against the estate or shall1024
enumerate which claims of the estate have not been paid and the reason for such1025
nonpayment. The petition shall also state that the personal representative has filed all1026
necessary inventory and returns or, alternatively, has been relieved of such filings by the1027
testator, the heirs or beneficiaries, or the probate court.1028
(b)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, upon the filing of a petition1029