20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in1783
subsection (c) of this Code section.1784
(c) A condition in terrorem shall not be enforceable against an individual for:1785
(1) Bringing an action for interpretation or enforcement of a trust instrument;1786
(2) Bringing an action for an accounting, for removal, or for other relief against a trustee;1787
or1788
(3) Entering into a settlement agreement."1789
SECTION 1-75.1790
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-60, relating to reformation to1791
correct mistakes, as follows:1792
"53-12-60.1793
(a) If it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the trust provisions were affected1794
by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement, the court may reform the1795
trust provisions, even if unambiguous, to conform the provisions to the settlor's intention.1796
(b) A petition for reformation may be filed by the trustee, any trust director, or any1797
beneficiary or, in the case of an unfunded testamentary trust, the personal representative1798
of the settlor's estate.1799
(c) Notice of a petition for reformation of the trust shall be given to the trustee, any trust1800
director, and all qualified beneficiaries."1801
SECTION 1-76.1802
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-61, relating to power to direct1803
modification, consolidation, division, or termination; petition to modify or terminate1804