20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] SECTION 2-19.3600
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-122, relating to applicability3601
of laws and rules, as follows:3602
"15-9-122.3603
Unless provided to the contrary by Code Section 9-11-81 or by Titles 29 and 53, the3604
general laws and rules of practice, pleading, procedure, and evidence which that are3605
applicable to the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern in civil cases3606
in the probate courts."3607
SECTION 2-20.3608
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-123, relating to appeal, as3609
follows:3610
"15-9-123.3611
(a) Either party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right of appeal to the3612
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals from any decision made by the probate court,3613
except an order appointing a temporary administrator or an order appointing an emergency3614
guardian or emergency conservator, as provided by Chapter 6 of Title 5.3615
(b) The general laws and rules of appellate practice and procedure which that are3616
applicable to cases appealed from the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and3617
govern appeals of civil cases from the probate courts."3618
SECTION 2-21.3619
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-126, relating to fees, as3620
follows:3621
"15-9-126.3622
For services rendered in jury trials, in the probate court's exercise of concurrent jurisdiction3623