20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] enforcing final settlement, as follows:1174
"53-7-63.1175
Upon proof of issuance of citation and service of notice pursuant to Code Section 53-7-62,1176
the probate court may proceed to make an account, hear evidence upon any contested1177
question, and make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or1178
beneficiaries. The settlement may be enforced by a judgment, writ of fieri facias,1179
execution, or attachment for contempt."1180
20 LC 41 2549S
- 35 -
SECTION 1-50.1181
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-68, relating to mailing of return1182
to heirs and beneficiaries and relieving personal representative of duty to file return, as1183
follows:1184
"53-7-68.1185
(a) Upon filing the annual return with the probate court, the personal representative shall1186
mail by first-class mail a copy of the return, but not the vouchers, to each heir of an1187
intestate estate or each beneficiary of a testate estate. It shall not be necessary to mail a1188
copy of the return to any heir or beneficiary who is not sui juris or for the court to appoint1189
a guardian for such person. The personal representative shall file a verified statement with1190
the probate court stating that all required mailings of the return to heirs or beneficiaries1191
have been made.1192
(b) Any heir or beneficiary may waive individually the right to receive a copy of the1193
annual return by a written statement that is delivered to the personal representative. Such1194
waiver may be revoked in writing at any time.1195
(c) By unanimous written consent, the heirs of an intestate estate or the beneficiaries of a1196
testate estate may authorize the probate court to relieve the personal representative from1197
filing annual returns with them or with the court or both, in the same manner as provided1198
in subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-1 for the granting of powers to a personal1199
representative. Any such unanimous written consent, regardless of the date of execution,1200
which that relieves the personal representative from filing annual returns with the court1201
shall also relieve the personal representative from sending a copy of the return to the heirs1202
or beneficiaries."1203
SECTION 1-51.1204
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:1205
"53-7-69.1.1206
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a personal representative1207