20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] or temporary administrator of the estate for the amount awarded as provided in246
subsection (a) of this Code section.247
(c) The issuance by the probate court of a writ of fieri facias against the temporary248
administrator of the estate as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be249
deemed a proper order under Code Section 53-7-4 for the payment by the temporary250
administrator of the amount awarded as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section."251
SECTION 1-11.252
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-13, relating to sale or253
conveyance of property by personal representative prior to award, as follows:254
"53-3-13.255
The right of a surviving spouse or minor child to year's support from the estate of a256
decedent shall be barred by a sale or conveyance made prior to the award of year's support257
by the personal representative or temporary administrator of the estate under authority of258
a court of competent jurisdiction or under power in a will; provided, however, that the sale259
or conveyance shall bar year's support and rights to year's support only as to the property260
sold or conveyed."261
SECTION 1-12.262
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:263
"53-3-21.264
If there is no personal representative of the decedent's estate, the probate court may appoint265