20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] may specify after service of notice; and920
(6) To petition the probate court for permission to perform such other acts as may be in921
the best interests of the estate after service of notice.922
(b) Service of notice of any petition to the probate court under subsection (a) of this Code923
section shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title. The probate court,924
in its discretion, may, but shall not be required to, conduct a hearing on any such petition."925
SECTION 1-39.926
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-8, relating to support and927
education of minor heirs and beneficiaries without guardians, as follows:928
"53-7-8.929
Whenever a personal representative has paid all the debts of the decedent and all claims930
against the estate, and property due minor heirs or beneficiaries for whom no one applies931
to be guardian conservator is left in the personal representative's hands, the personal932
representative may, under the direction of the probate court, apply so much of the minor's933
share of the decedent's estate as may be necessary for support and education as guardians934
conservators are allowed by law to do."935
20 LC 41 2549S
- 28 -
SECTION 1-40.936
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-11, relating to allowable defenses937
and action originating in lifetime of decedent, as follows:938
"53-7-11.939