20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] including individuals not sui juris, unborn beneficiaries, and persons unknown who are1769
represented by a person who may represent and bind such parties under Code Section1770
53-12-8, as if ordered by a court with competent jurisdiction over the trust, the trust1771
property, and the interested persons parties.1772
(e) Entering into or petitioning a court regarding a nonjudicial settlement agreement under1773
this Code section shall not constitute a violation of a condition in terrorem under Code1774
Section 53-12-22."1775
20 LC 41 2549S
- 52 -
SECTION 1-74.1776
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-22, relating to trust purposes1777
and conditions in terrorem, as follows:1778
"53-12-22.1779
(a) A trust may be created for any lawful purpose.1780
(b) A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument1781
as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event1782
the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in1783
subsection (c) of this Code section.1784
(c) A condition in terrorem shall not be enforceable against an individual for:1785
(1) Bringing an action for interpretation or enforcement of a trust instrument;1786
(2) Bringing an action for an accounting, for removal, or for other relief against a trustee;1787
or1788
(3) Entering into a settlement agreement."1789
SECTION 1-75.1790
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-60, relating to reformation to1791
correct mistakes, as follows:1792
"53-12-60.1793
(a) If it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the trust provisions were affected1794