20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (b) Among the necessary expenses of administration and to be preferred before all other104
debts or demands, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter and105
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, is the provision of year's106
support for the family.107
(c) The surviving spouse and minor children of a testate or intestate decedent are entitled108
to year's support in the form of property for their support and maintenance for the period109
of 12 months from the date of the decedent's death."110
SECTION 1-5.111
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-4, relating to "homestead"112
defined and taxes and liens, as follows:113
"53-3-4.114
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'homestead' shall have the same meaning as set115
forth in Code Section 48-5-40.116
(b)(1) In solvent and insolvent estates, all taxes and liens for taxes accrued for years prior117
to the year of the decedent's death against the homestead set apart and against any equity118
of redemption applicable to the homestead set apart shall be divested as if the entire title119
were included in the year's support. Additionally, as elected in the petition, property120
taxes accrued in the year of the decedent's death or in the year in which the petition for121
year's support is filed or, if the petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the122
year following the filing of the petition shall be divested if the homestead is set apart for123
year's support; provided, however, that, if the property taxes elected in the petition124
pursuant to this paragraph are paid after the filing of the petition but prior to the entry of125
the order setting apart the homestead for year's support, the property taxes accrued in the126
year following the year elected in the petition shall be divested instead.127
(2) In solvent and insolvent estates, if the homestead is not claimed, all taxes and liens128
for taxes accrued for years prior to the year of the decedent's death against the real129
property set apart and against any equity of redemption applicable to the real property set130
apart shall be divested as if the entire title were included in the year's support.131
Additionally, as elected in the petition, property taxes accrued in the year of the132
decedent's death or in the year in which the petition for year's support is filed or, if the133
20 LC 41 2549S
- 5 -
petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the year following the filing of the134
petition shall be divested if the real property is set apart for year's support; provided,135
however, that, if the property taxes elected in the petition pursuant to this paragraph are136