20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (2) Describes the items and the beneficiaries with reasonable certainty; and289
(3) Is referred to in the testator's will.290
The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death;291
it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator292
after its preparation, provided that it is signed and dated on the date of such alteration; and293
it may be a writing that has no significance apart from its effect on the dispositions made294
by the will."295
SECTION 1-14.296
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-63, relating to payment of debts297
of testator, as follows:298
"53-4-63.299
(a) Unless otherwise directed, the debts of the testator and expenses of administration of300
the estate shall be paid out of the residuum. Unless otherwise provided in the will, a301
residuary gift or any part thereof, including a residuary gift to a surviving spouse in lieu of302
year's support, shall be deemed a gift of the net residuum or part thereof remaining after303
all debts of the testator and expenses of administration of the estate, including taxes, have304
been paid.305
20 LC 41 2549S
- 10 -
(b) If the residuum proves to be insufficient for the payment of the testator's debts of the306
testator and the expenses of administration of the estate, then general testamentary gifts307
shall abate pro rata to make up the deficiency. If general testamentary gifts are insufficient,308
then demonstrative testamentary gifts shall abate in the same manner. If both general and309
demonstrative gifts are insufficient, then specific gifts shall abate in the same manner.310
(c) After the estate assets in the executor's hands of the personal representative are311
exhausted, a creditor may proceed against each beneficiary for that beneficiary's pro rata312
share of the debts to the extent a testamentary gift has been distributed to that beneficiary.313
(d) Realty and personalty shall be equally liable for the payment of debts.314
(e) Unless otherwise expressly directed in the will, nothing in this Code section shall be315
deemed to limit any rights to reimbursement for federal estate taxes, generation-skipping316
transfer taxes, or any other taxes that may be available to personal representatives under317
federal law."318
SECTION 1-15.319
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-68, relating to conditions that are320
impossible, illegal, or against public policy, and conditions in terrorem, as follows:321
"53-4-68.322