20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] whether a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending. In making decisions, a1735
representative may consider the general benefit accruing to the living members of the1736
individual's family.1737
(l) The interests of unascertainable charitable beneficiaries of a trust that is not a charitable1738
trust shall be represented as provided in Code Section 53-12-174 for the beneficiaries under1739
a charitable trust."1740
20 LC 41 2549S
- 51 -
SECTION 1-73.1741
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-9, relating to "interested1742
persons" defined and binding nonjudicial settlement agreement, as follows:1743
"53-12-9.1744
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'interested persons' means the trustee and all1745
other persons whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement1746
were the settlement to be approved by the court.1747
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) (b) of this Code section, the interested persons1748
trustee, any trust director, and all other persons whose interests would be affected may1749
enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving1750
a the trust.1751
(c)(b) A nonjudicial settlement agreement:1752
(1) Shall be valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and1753
includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this1754
Code section or other applicable law; and1755
(2) Shall not be valid with respect to any modification or termination of a noncharitable1756
an irrevocable trust when the settlor's consent would be required in order to achieve a1757
binding settlement, if such settlement were to be approved by a court a proceeding to1758
approve such modification or termination under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-61.1759
(d)(c) The trustee, trust director, and any person whose interests would be affected by Any1760
interested person may request the court approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement may1761
request that the court approve such agreement, determine whether the representation as1762
provided in Code Section 53-12-8 was adequate, or determine whether such agreement1763
violates a material purpose of the trust, determine whether such agreement contains terms1764
and conditions the court could have properly approved, or make any other similar1765
determination.1766
(e)(d) A nonjudicial settlement An agreement entered into in accordance with this Code1767
section shall be final and binding on the interested persons all parties to such agreement,1768