20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (b) If a personal representative is dead, the personal representative of the estate of the1226
deceased personal representative or, if at any time there is no such personal representative1227
of the estate of the deceased personal representative, any security surety on the bond of the1228
deceased personal representative may make returns of the accounts of the such deceased1229
personal representative in the same manner and with the same effect as if the deceased1230
personal representative were living."1231
SECTION 1-53.1232
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-74, relating to filing of1233
objections to intermediate report, continuation of hearing, and appeal, as follows:1234
"53-7-74.1235
At or before the time fixed for hearing, any parties at interest may file objections to the1236
personal representative's report, actions, and accounting, in which case the hearing on the1237
accounting shall be automatically be continued until a date certain, when, subject to the1238
probate court's power to grant continuances, the same shall be heard as other cases pending1239
in the probate court with like right of appeal to the superior court; in. In such case, an1240
appeal by consent may be taken to the superior court. Such; provided, however, that such1241
appellate procedures shall not apply to cases provided for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title1242
15. The parties at interest who have been served appropriately with notice as provided in1243
subsection (c) of Code Section 53-7-73 and who have filed no objections to the report and1244
accounting need not be served with notice of an appeal or any other or further proceedings,1245
and their consent shall not be required for an appeal to the superior court."1246
SECTION 1-54.1247
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-75, relating to construction of1248
will by superior court, as follows:1249
20 LC 41 2549S
- 37 -
"53-7-75.1250
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and in1251