20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] the corporation from such person or his estate shall have preference over all debts or3745
demands.3746
(d) Whenever any person who receives proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets or shares3747
in the capacity of a lottery retailer dies insolvent, the proceeds due the corporation from3748
such person's estate shall have preference over all debts or demands except the provision3749
of year's support for such person's family."3750
SECTION 2-28.3751
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 50-27-102,3752
relating to role of corporation, implementation and certification, separation of funds and3753
accounting, and disputes, as follows:3754
"(c) The corporation shall require location owners and location operators to place all bona3755
fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds due the corporation in a segregated3756
account in institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation not later than3757
the close of the next banking day after the date of their collection by the retailer until the3758
date they are paid over to the corporation. At the time of such deposit, bona fide coin3759
operated amusement machine proceeds shall be deemed to be the property of the3760
corporation. The corporation may require a location owner or location operator to establish3761
a single separate electronic funds transfer account where available for the purpose of3762
receiving proceeds from Class B machines, making payments to the corporation, and3763
receiving payments for the corporation. Unless otherwise authorized in writing by the3764
corporation, each bona fide coin operated amusement machine location owner or location3765
operator shall establish a separate bank account for bona fide coin operated amusement3766
machine proceeds which shall be kept separate and apart from all other funds and assets3767
and shall not be commingled with any other funds or assets. Whenever any person who3768
receives proceeds from bona fide coin operated amusement machines becomes insolvent3769
or, the proceeds due the corporation from such person shall have preference over all debts3770
20 LC 41 2549S
- 108 -
or demands. Whenever any person who receives proceeds from bona fide coin operated3771
amusement machines dies insolvent, the proceeds due the corporation from such person or3772
his or her person's estate shall have preference over all debts or demands except the3773
provision of year's support for such person's family. If any financial obligation to the3774
corporation has not been timely received, the officers, directors, members, partners, or3775
shareholders of the location owner or location operator shall be personally liable for the3776