20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] Section 53-7-40 and such claim against the estate of the deceased party shall be paid3698
accordingly by the personal representative of the estate as provided in Article 4 of3699
20 LC 41 2549S
- 106 -
Chapter 7 of Title 53. The personal representative may address such claim in any manner3700
provided by this article or by Code Section 53-7-44 or 53-7-45.3701
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall alter or impair the rights of any3702
person under this article as such rights existed immediately prior to the effective date of3703
this Code section."3704
SECTION 2-26.3705
Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to3706
fraud, is amended by revising Code Section 23-2-58, relating to confidential relations3707
defined, as follows:3708
"23-2-58.3709
Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law,3710
or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling3711
influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar3712
relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the3713
relationship between partners,; principal and agent, etc; guardian or conservator and minor3714
or ward; personal representative or temporary administrator and heir, legatee, devisee, or3715
beneficiary; trustee and beneficiary; and similar fiduciary relationships."3716
SECTION 2-27.3717
Chapter 27 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to lottery for3718
education, is amended by revising Code Section 50-27-21, relating to preservation of lottery3719