20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] first-class mail to on each heir with a known address at least 13 30 days prior to the date724
on or before which any objection is required to be filed. If there is any heir whose current725
20 LC 41 2549S
- 22 -
address is unknown or any heir who is unknown, notice shall be served on any such heir726
by being published in the official newspaper of the county in which the petition is made727
once each week for four weeks prior to the week which that includes the date on or before728
which any objection must be filed."729
SECTION 1-32.730
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-30, relating to power of court,731
appointment of administrator, and appeal, as follows:732
"53-6-30.733
(a) The probate court may at any time and without service or notice to anyone grant734
temporary letters of administration on an unrepresented estate to continue in full force and735
effect until the temporary administrator is discharged or a personal representative is736
appointed.737
(b) The probate court may appoint such person as temporary administrator as the court738
determines to be in the best interests of the estate. Pending an issue of devisavit vel non739
upon any paper propounded as a will which that has not been admitted to probate in740
common form, the executor nominated in the purported will shall have preference in the741
appointment of a temporary administrator.742
(c) There shall be no appeal from an order granting temporary letters of administration,743
either to the superior court under subsection (a) of Code Section 5-3-2 or to the Supreme744
Court or the Court of Appeals under subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-123."745
SECTION 1-33.746
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-31, relating to power of747
administrator, as follows:748
"53-6-31.749