20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] of my ability all my duties as Temporary Administrator. So help me God.'779
(b) The oath or affirmation of a temporary administrator as provided in subsection (a) of780
this Code section may be subscribed before the judge or clerk of any probate court of this781
state. The probate court appointing the temporary administrator shall have the authority782
to grant a commission to a judge or clerk of any court of record of any state to administer783
the oath or affirmation."784
SECTION 1-35.785
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-62, relating to extra786
compensation, as follows:787
"53-6-62.788
(a) A personal representative may petition the probate court for compensation that is789
greater than that allowed under Code Section 53-6-60. Service of notice of the petition for790
extra compensation shall be made to on all the heirs of an intestate decedent or to on any791
affected beneficiaries under the will of a testate decedent. Service of notice shall be made792
in the manner described in provided by Chapter 11 of this title and shall direct the parties793
20 LC 41 2549S
- 24 -
served to file any written objections to the extra compensation with the probate court794
within ten 30 days.795
(b) After hearing any objection filed by the heirs or beneficiaries of the estate, the probate796
court shall allow such extra compensation as the court deems reasonable; provided,797
however, that if no such objection is filed or any such objection is dismissed or withdrawn,798
the court, in its discretion, may enter an order allowing such extra compensation as the799
court deems reasonable without a hearing. The allowance of extra compensation shall be800
conclusive as to all parties in interest.801
(c) If the amount of compensation that is specified in a testator's will is less than the802
amount allowed under Code Section 53-6-60, the personal representative may petition for803
greater compensation in the manner described in provided in subsection (a) of this Code804
section."805
SECTION 1-36.806
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-1, relating to general powers and807
duties of personal representative and additional powers, as follows:808
"53-7-1.809