20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] proceeding in the probate court. If one or more unsuccessful attempts at service are made1165
by the sheriff or the sheriff's deputies upon the personal representative at the last address1166
of the personal representative in the court records and it appears to the probate court that1167
further attempts are likely to be futile, then service of notice shall be sufficient upon the1168
personal administrator representative for purposes of this Code section if the citation is1169
mailed by first-class mail to such address.1170
(c) Any party to the settlement shall have the right to appeal."1171
SECTION 1-49.1172
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-63, relating to making and1173
enforcing final settlement, as follows:1174
"53-7-63.1175
Upon proof of issuance of citation and service of notice pursuant to Code Section 53-7-62,1176
the probate court may proceed to make an account, hear evidence upon any contested1177
question, and make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or1178
beneficiaries. The settlement may be enforced by a judgment, writ of fieri facias,1179
execution, or attachment for contempt."1180
20 LC 41 2549S
- 35 -
SECTION 1-50.1181
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-68, relating to mailing of return1182
to heirs and beneficiaries and relieving personal representative of duty to file return, as1183
follows:1184