20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] If for350
any reason the executor fails to offer the will for probate with reasonable promptness, or351
if no executor is named, any interested person may offer the will for probate. As used in352
this Code section, the term 'interested person' shall include, but shall not be limited to, any353
legatee, devisee, creditor of the decedent, purchaser from an heir of the decedent, an354
administrator appointed for the decedent prior to the discovery of the will, and any355
individual making a claim under an earlier will."356
SECTION 1-18.357
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-3, relating to time limitation, as358
follows:359
"53-5-3.360
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'will' includes a codicil.361
(b) A will shall not be offered for probate following the expiration of five years from the362
earlier of:363
(1) The latest date on which a petition is filed for:364
(1) The the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent's estate; or,365
(2) An an order that no administration is necessary on the decedent's estate;, or the366
probate of a different will; or367
(2) The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in368
paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect369
provided, however, that the will of a testator who died prior to January 1, 1998, may be370
offered for probate at least until December 31, 2002.371
(c) The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described372
in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a373
decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code374
Section 9-3-36."375
20 LC 41 2549S
- 12 -
SECTION 1-19.376
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-17, relating to procedure, as377
follows:378
"53-5-17.379
(a) A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing380