20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] guardian of the petitioner are the same person, then paragraph (2) of this subsection shall187
govern as if the decedent's estate had no personal representative.188
(d) The probate court shall serve by first-class or interoffice mail, as applicable, a copy of189
the petition within five days of its filing to on the tax commissioner or tax collector of any190
county in this state in which real property proposed to be set apart as year's support is191
located."192
SECTION 1-8.193
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-7, relating to hearing and194
determination, as follows:195
"53-3-7.196
(a) If no objection is made after the publication of the notice, or, if made, is disallowed or197
withdrawn, the probate court shall enter an order setting aside apart as year's support the198
property applied for in the petition.199
(b) If objection is made, the probate court shall hear the petition and, upon the evidence200
submitted, shall determine the property to be set aside apart as year's support according to201
the standards set out in subsection (c) of this Code section. If an appeal is taken, pending202
20 LC 41 2549S
- 7 -
the appeal the petitioners shall be furnished with necessaries by the personal representative203
or temporary administrator of the estate, as allowed by the probate court.204
(c) If objection is made to the amount or nature of the property proposed to be set aside205
apart as year's support, the court shall set apart an amount sufficient to maintain the206
standard of living that the surviving spouse and each minor child had prior to the death of207
the decedent, taking into consideration the following:208
(1) The support available to the individual for whom the property is to be set apart from209
sources other than year's support, including but not limited to the principal of any210
separate estate and the income and earning capacity of that individual;211
(2) The solvency of the estate; provided, however, that, if the decedent dies having a212
deposit in a financial institution that is applied to the payment of the funeral expenses and213
expenses of the last illness of the decedent under subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-239,214
any effect such payment may have on the solvency of the estate shall not operate215
adversely to the surviving spouse or any minor child in the determination of the amount216
to be set apart as year's support; and217
(3) Such other relevant criteria as the court deems equitable and proper.218
The petitioner for year's support shall have the burden of proof in showing the amount219
necessary for year's support."220
SECTION 1-9.221