20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of Title 9 unless Chapter 11 of said title is not951
applicable to such action or proceeding under Code Section 9-11-81.952
(b) In all cases where there are two or more personal representatives and one or more of953
them removes beyond the limits of this state, service of any notice, writ, or process upon954
those remaining in the state shall be as effectual and complete, for all purposes whatever,955
as though such service had been made upon all of the personal representatives."956
SECTION 1-42.957
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-15, relating to applicability of958
provisions relating to sureties on guardians' bonds, as follows:959
"53-7-15.960
The provisions of law governing the situation in which the surety on a guardian's or961
conservator's bond dies, becomes insolvent, removes beyond the limits of this state, from962
other cause becomes insufficient, or desires to be relieved as surety shall be applicable to963
sureties on personal representatives' bonds."964
SECTION 1-43.965
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-41, relating to notice for966