20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] "53-11-1.1412
Except as otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any1413
proceeding in the probate court that arises under Chapters 1 through 10, 12, and 13 of this1414
title. Compliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be sufficient for1415
proceedings in the probate court arising under Chapters 1 through 10, 12, and 13 of this1416
title except as otherwise provided in those chapters and in Chapter 11 of Title 9 and1417
Chapter 9 of Title 15."1418
SECTION 1-63.1419
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-2, relating to "guardian"1420
defined, persons represented, appointment, successors, and guardian named in petitions, as1421
follows:1422
20 LC 41 2549S
- 42 -
"53-11-2.1423
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' means the guardian ad litem appointed1424
by the probate court who may represent a single party or more than one party or a class of1425
parties with common or nonadverse interests, including the estates of one or more deceased1426
heirs that have no personal representative; provided, however, that the court may determine1427
for the purpose of the particular proceeding that the natural guardian, if any, or the1428
testamentary guardian, if any, or the duly constituted conservator of the property, if any,1429
or the duly constituted guardian of the person, if any, has no conflict of interest and thus1430
may represent for the purpose of the proceeding a party who is not sui juris, who is unborn,1431
or who is unknown.1432
(b) When a party to a proceeding in the probate court is not sui juris, is unborn, or is1433
unknown, such party shall be represented in the proceeding by a guardian. When a party1434
to a proceeding in the probate court is a deceased heir whose estate has no personal1435
representative, such deceased heir's estate may be represented in the proceeding by a1436
guardian. Service upon or notice to a guardian shall constitute service upon or notice to1437
the party represented, and except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-17,1438
no additional service upon or notice to such party shall be required. Waivers,1439
acknowledgments, consents, answers, objections, or other documents executed by the1440
guardian shall, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 15-9-17, be binding upon the1441
party represented.1442
(c) Whenever a guardian ad litem is appointed, the court may limit the appointment or may1443
at any time for cause appoint a successor. Unless the appointment is limited by the court,1444
the guardian ad litem first appointed with respect to any proceeding involving the1445
administration of the estate shall continue to serve with respect to such proceeding on1446
behalf of the party represented until a successor is appointed, the party represented1447