20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] any person bound by a nonjudicial settlement agreement that the court determine whether578
such agreement contains terms and conditions the court properly could have approved,579
shall enter an order transferring the proceeding to the superior court to which an appeal580
would lie under Code Section 5-3-2 for the determination of all questions under581
subsection (d) of this Code section.582
(f) Entering into or petitioning a court regarding a nonjudicial settlement agreement under583
this Code section shall not constitute a violation of a condition in terrorem under Code584
Section 53-4-68."585
20 LC 41 2549S
- 18 -
SECTION 1-26.586
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-50, relating to original587
jurisdiction, as follows:588
"53-5-50.589
(a) The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over any action petition to vacate, set590
aside, or amend its order admitting a will to probate which alleges:591
(1) That another will is entitled to be admitted to probate; or592
(2) That a codicil to the probated will is entitled to be admitted to probate.593
(b) A petition under subsection (a) of this Code section may be brought in the probate594
court to vacate, set aside, or amend its order admitting a will to probate based upon:595
(1) Another will being entitled to be admitted to probate;596
(2) A codicil to the probated will being entitled to be admitted to probate;597
(3) Lack of jurisdiction;598
(4) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the599
negligence or fault of the petitioner; or600
(5) A nonamendable defect that appears upon the face of the record or pleadings.601
(c)(1) Any such action petition based upon paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code602
section shall be combined with a petition to probate the other will in solemn form the603
other will or codicil.604
(2) Any such petition based upon paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section605
shall be combined with a petition to probate the codicil in solemn form.606
(3) In any such petition based upon paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this Code607
section, the The court shall consider the petition to probate in solemn form together with608
the action petition to vacate, set aside, or amend; and the court shall grant relief as is609
appropriate with respect to each matter.610
(d) In any such petition based upon paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of this Code section,611
it is not sufficient that the pleadings fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,612
but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed."613
SECTION 1-27.614