20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] determines to be in the best interests of the estate. Pending an issue of devisavit vel non739
upon any paper propounded as a will which that has not been admitted to probate in740
common form, the executor nominated in the purported will shall have preference in the741
appointment of a temporary administrator.742
(c) There shall be no appeal from an order granting temporary letters of administration,743
either to the superior court under subsection (a) of Code Section 5-3-2 or to the Supreme744
Court or the Court of Appeals under subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-123."745
SECTION 1-33.746
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-31, relating to power of747
administrator, as follows:748
"53-6-31.749
(a) A temporary administrator may bring an action for the collection of debts or for750
personal property of the decedent. If a personal representative is appointed pending the751
such action, the personal representative may be made a party in lieu of substituted for the752
temporary administrator as a party in the manner provided by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of753
Title 9.754
(b) A temporary administrator may bring, support, or oppose an action to approve a755
settlement agreement under Code Section 53-5-25. If a personal representative is756
appointed pending such action, the personal representative may be substituted for the757
temporary administrator as a party in the manner provided by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of758
Title 9.759
20 LC 41 2549S
- 23 -
(c) A temporary administrator shall have the power to collect and preserve the assets of760
the estate and to expend funds for this purpose if approved by the judge of the probate court761
after such notice as the judge deems necessary; provided, however, that nothing in this762
subsection shall limit or reduce the notice requirements imposed by Code Sections 53-6-64763