20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] (3) Issue such orders as are appropriate under the circumstances.3663
(c) Probate courts subject to this article shall have and may exercise the jurisdiction and3664
authority conferred by subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section to the greatest extent3665
20 LC 41 2549S
- 105 -
that does not infringe the exclusive jurisdiction of the superior courts pursuant to3666
Article VI, Section IV, Paragraph I of the Constitution of this state."3667
SECTION 2-23.3668
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is3669
amended by revising Code Section 19-3-65, relating to powers of superior court judge in3670
appointing and removing trustees and protecting trust estate, as follows:3671
"19-3-65.3672
Subject to Code Sections 15-9-127, 23-1-4, and 53-12-6, the The judge of the superior3673
court of the county of a spouse's domicile may at any time, upon petition, exercise3674
equitable powers in appointing, removing, or substituting trustees or in granting any order3675
for the protection of the trust estate, exercising a wise discretion as to the terms on which3676
the appointment shall be made or on which the order shall be granted."3677
SECTION 2-24.3678
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-66, relating to enforcement of3679
marriage contracts, postnuptial settlements, and antenuptial agreements, as follows:3680
"19-3-66.3681