20 lc 41 2549s the senate committee on judiciary offered ... · 20 lc 41 2549s - 4 - 98 section...
[…] perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep, as follows:1283
20 LC 41 2549S
- 38 -
"53-8-11.1284
Perishable property, property that is liable to deteriorate from keeping, or property that is1285
expensive to keep shall be sold as early as practicable and in such manner as the probate1286
court shall determine to be in the best interest of the estate, after such service of notice and1287
opportunity for hearing, if any, as the probate court shall deem practicable under the1288
circumstances."1289
SECTION 1-57.1290
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-13, relating to general1291
procedures, as follows:1292
"53-8-13.1293
(a) A personal representative desiring to sell, rent, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose1294
of property other than property that is perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep1295
or listed stocks and bonds shall file a petition with the probate court stating the property1296
involved and the interests in such property,; the specific purpose of the transaction,; the1297
proposed price, if any,; and all other terms or conditions proposed for the transaction and1298
a list of listing the names, addresses, and ages or majority status of all heirs in of an1299
intestate estate or of all beneficiaries in of a testate estate. In the event full particulars are1300
lacking, the petition shall state the reasons for any such omission.1301
(b) Upon the filing of the petition, notice shall be given to by the personal representative,1302
the court shall issue a citation and serve notice on the heirs of an intestate estate or the1303
affected beneficiaries of a testate estate in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 11 of1304
this title.1305
(c) If no written objection by a person so notified served with notice is filed within the1306
appropriate period of time following the service of such notice, as provided by Chapter 111307
of this title, the probate court shall order such sale summarily in the manner and terms1308
petitioned. If timely written objection is filed, the court shall hear the matter and grant or1309
deny the petition for sale or make such other order as is in the best interest of the estate,1310
which may require the sale to be private or at public outcry including confirmation of the1311
sale by the court or otherwise. An appeal shall lie to the superior court in the manner,1312
under the restrictions, and with the effect provided for appeals from the probate court in1313
other cases.1314
(d) A personal representative shall make a full return to the probate court of every sale,1315
specifying the property sold, the purchasers, the amounts received, and the terms of the1316
sale.1317