2005 – 2006 legislative manual - wa
[…] And for the purpose of paying the state debt, if there be any,the legislature shall provide for levying a tax annually, sufficient to pay the an-nual interest and principal of such debt within twenty years from the final pas-sage of the law creating the debt.

Amendment 3 (1900) - Art. 7 Section 2, was amended by adding the fol-lowing proviso: “And provided further, That the legislature shall have power,by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the amount of

122 Constitution of the State of Washington [Art. 7]

three hundred dollars ($300) for each head of a family liable to assessmentand taxation under the provisions of the laws of this state of which the indi-vidual is the actual and bona fide owner.” [Amendment 3, 1899 p 121 Sec-tion 1. Approved November, 1900.]