2005 – 2006 legislative manual - wa
[…] (c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose of payingthe principal or interest on general obligation bonds outstanding onDecember 6, 1934; or for the purpose of preventing the impairmentof the obligation of a contract when ordered so to do by a court oflast resort. [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Ap-proved November 7, 1972.]

Reviser’s note: Art. 7 Section 2 was also amended at the November 7, 1972,general election by Amendment 55 (SJR 1). 1971 HJR No. 47 contained thefollowing paragraph:

“Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be submit-ted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that they may votefor or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article VII, sec-tion 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of Washington con-tained in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provided, That if both proposedamendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Consti-tution.”Prior amendment of Art. 7 Section 2, see Amendments 17 and 55.Art. 7 Section 2 was later amended by Amendments 64, 79, 90 and 95.

Amendment 60Art. 8 Section 1. State debt. (a) The state may contract debt,