2005 – 2006 legislative manual - wa
[…] [Amendment 13, 1929 p 690. Approved November, 1930.]

Original text - Art. 2 Section 15. Writs of Election to Fill Vacancies - Thegovernor shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancies as may occur ineither house of the legislature.

Section 16. Privileges from arrest. Members of the legislatureshall be privileged from arrest in all cases except treason, felonyand breach of the peace; they shall not be subject to any civil pro-cess during the session of the legislature, nor for fifteen days nextbefore the commencement of each session.

Section 17. Freedom of debate. No member of the legislatureshall be liable in any civil action or criminal prosecution whatever,for words spoken in debate.

Section 18. Style of laws. The style of the laws of the stateshall be: “Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washing-ton.” And no laws shall be enacted except by bill.

Section 19. Bill to contain one subject. No bill shall embracemore than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.

Section 20. Origin and amendment of bills.