2005 – 2006 legislative manual - wa
[…] [Public Law 87-473. 76 U.S.Statutes at Large p 91. Approved May 31, 1962.]

(7) June 30, 1967:AN ACT To authorize the States of North Dakota, South Dakota, Mon-

tana, and Washington to use the income from certain lands for the construc-tion of facilities for State charitable, educational, penal, and reformatoryinstitutions.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the UnitedStates of America in Congress assembled, That the second sentence of thefourth paragraph of section 11 of the Act entitled “An Act to provide for thedivision of Dakota into two States and to enable the people of North Dakota,South Dakota, Montana, and Washington to form constitutions and Stategovernments and to be admitted into the Union on an equal footing with theoriginal States, and to make donations of public lands to such States”, ap-proved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676), as amended, is amended to read asfollows: “Rentals on leased land, proceeds from the sale of timber and othercrops, interest on deferred payments on land sold, interest on funds arisingfrom these lands, and all other actual income, shall be available