2005/05/12-nrc staff response to issues identified at ... · organizational setti ng, stron gly su...
[…] Page 10: 2005/05/12-NRC Staff Response to Issues Identified at ... · organizational setti ng, stron gly su ggests th ese co mmunic ation s are protected unde r the attorn ey-client privilege

-10-

4 The State of Nevada objects to the Staff’s designation of a position within the agency’sorganizational structure in lieu of the particular, named, individual in that position. However,requiring named NRC personnel to make the deliberative determination is inconsistent with theCommission’s treatment of NRC Staff. See e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.709(a)(1) (“The attendance andtestimony of ... named NRC personnel at a hearing or on deposition may not be required by thepresiding officer, by subpoena or otherwise.”). Instead, the function runs with the position, not aspecific individual. The Department of Energy did not object to the Staff’s designation.

Review Directorate.4 Both Deputy Directors are close enough to the day-to-day activities of the