2005/05/12-nrc staff response to issues identified at ... · organizational setti ng, stron gly su...
[…] Following discussion of the privilege log formats at the May 4, 2005 case management

conference, the PAPO Board asked the parties to identify the senior official who will be responsible

for making a determination that a document is “predecisional” or “deliberative” and is therefore

protected by the deliberative process privilege. The Staff hereby identifies the senior officials who

will make the deliberative determination.

The traditional discovery privileges recognized in NRC adjudicatory proceedings and the

exceptions from disclosure in 10 C.F.R. § 2.390 may be asserted by parties, potential parties,

interested States, local governmental bodies, and Federally-recognized Indian Tribes.

10 C.F.R. § 2.1006(a). One such privilege, 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(a)(5), protects “inter-agency or

intra-agency memorandums or letters which would not be available by law to parties other than an

agency in litigation with the agency.” See also, Exemption 5 of the Freedom of Information Act

(“FOIA”), 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5) (same); 10 C.F.R. 9.17(a)(5). This exemption encompasses any

number of traditional discovery privileges including attorney-client, attorney work product, and

deliberative process privileges.