20061026078 - izbicki.me the in-service... · time to exorcise another ghost from the vietnam war:...
[…] No. 12, supra note 132, at 2151, 2306, 2315, 2378-87,2413, 2431 (1967) (Congress was unpersuaded by testimony of the Voters for PeaceExecutive Committee, ACLU, United Presbyterian Church, United Church of Christ,American Ethical Union and the Church of the Brethren in favor of expanding theexemption in the 1967 Act beyond religious-based beliefs).
160 See supra part II; see also 10 U.S.C. § 312(b) (1988) ("A person who claims
exemption because of religious belief is exempt from militia duty in a combatantcapacity; if the conscientious holding of that belief is established under such regulationsas the President may prescribe. However, such a person is not exempt from militia duty
* the President determines to be noncombatant").
51
The nation does not wish to equate religious belief with sociology, philosophy or ethics.
Nevertheless, as one commentator pointed out, the Seeger-Welsh standard, "unrealistically
labels as "religion" beliefs and activities which do not serve the function of religion in