20061026078 - izbicki.me the in-service... · time to exorcise another ghost from the vietnam war:...
[…] freedom found in the First Amendment.2 14 One theory argues for a constitutional right
to conscientious objection based upon the Free Exercise Clause of the First
Amendment.2 15 In the context of the proposed definition of "religious training and
belief," this theory argues that the more restrictive definition violates the Free Exercise
O Clause. The second theory states that the Establishment Clause of the First
Amendment forbids the government from discriminating between "religious" and
"nonreligious" conscientious objectors or from creating a system to accomplish that
213 See 10 U.S.C. § 113 (b) (1988) (granting the Secretary of Defense "authority,
direction, and control over the Dep't of Defense"); id. § 121 ("'The President mayprescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title"); id.§ 125 ("The Secretary shall take appropriate action (including the transfer, reassignment,consolidation, or abolition of any function, power, or duty) to provide more effective,efficient, and economical administration and operation and to eliminate duplication inthe Dep't of Defense"); id. §