2007 riverkeepers v. epa sotomayor
[…] Section 402thus does not undermine the deference to which the Agency’s interpretation of section 316(b) isentitled under Chevron. Because section 316(b) plainly applies to existing facilities and Congress intendedthe requirements of section 316(b) to apply in tandem with the effluent limitations establishedpursuant to sections 301 and 306, we conclude that the EPA may regulate cooling water intakestructures via the NPDES permit process. Otherwise, Congress’s intent to regulate the intake

Page 66: 2007 Riverkeepers V. Epa   Sotomayor

33 Entergy also contends that section 316(b) cannot be enforced via a citizen suit pursuantto section 505(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1), because that provision covers only violations of “aneffluent standard or limitation” or “an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect tosuch a standard or limitation,” and that the statute therefore applies only in the pre-constructioncontext. Because the case before us is not a citizen suit, we are not directly presented with thequestion of whether a citizen can sue to enforce section 316(b) and do not decide the question.