2010 3:18:00 pm confusion about causation in insurance ... 61/issue 5/knutsen.pdf · derstanding...
[…] Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 110 P.3d 903, 912 (Cal. 2005) (rain-induced landslide loss excluded by broad weather-related exclusion); CAL. INS. CODE § 530 (West 2005): “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” (codifying the dominant cause approach as a default rule if the insurance contract is silent as to concurrent causation).