2010 3:18:00 pm confusion about causation in insurance ... 61/issue 5/knutsen.pdf · derstanding...
[…] Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 110 P.3d 903, 912 (Cal. 2005) (rain-induced landslide loss excluded by broad weather-related exclusion); CAL. INS. CODE § 530 (West 2005): “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” (codifying the dominant cause approach as a default rule if the insurance contract is silent as to concurrent causation). See also N.D. CENT. CODE. § 26.1-32-03 (2009) for North Dakota’s statutory response to insurance causation, which provides: “When a peril is excepted specially in an insurance contract, a loss which would not have occurred but for that peril is excepted although the immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not excepted.” See also W. Nat. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Univ. of N.D., 643 N.W.2d 4, 12 (N.D. 2002); Maryland: N. Assurance Co. of Am. v. EDP Floors, Inc., 533 A.2d 682 (Md. 1987); Michigan: Vanguard Ins. Co. v. Clarke, 475 N.W.2d