2012 coa 131 court of appeals no. 12ca0417 honorable g
[…] and the parent’s new evidence in findings either adjudicating the
child dependent and neglected as to the parent or ordering the
petition dismissed and the child returned to parental custody.5
4 See, e.g., § 19-1-102(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2011 (“[t]he [G]eneral [A]ssembly declares that the purposes of this title are: [t]o secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society” and “[t]o preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible . . .”); § 19-3-100.5(1), C.R.S. 2011 (“[t]he [G]eneral [A]ssembly hereby finds and declares that the stability and preservation of the families of this state and the safety and protection of children are matters of statewide concern”). 5 Here, because the magistrate never ruled on the motion to revoke father’s deferred adjudication, and as indicated the statute is silent, we do not address the procedures that should be employed in that scenario.
16
-16-
C. The Troxel Presumption