2012 coa 131 court of appeals no. 12ca0417 honorable g
[…] determining the child’s status as of the date of the adjudication.
Allowing the parent to present new evidence is also consistent with
reunifying the family, which is one of the goals of a dependency and
neglect proceeding.4
¶27 Thus, at the end of the deferral period, the court should
address both the ongoing probative value of any parental admission
and the parent’s new evidence in findings either adjudicating the
child dependent and neglected as to the parent or ordering the
petition dismissed and the child returned to parental custody.5
4 See, e.g., § 19-1-102(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2011 (“[t]he [G]eneral [A]ssembly declares that the purposes of this title are: [t]o secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society” and “[t]o preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible . . .”); § 19-3-100.5(1), C.R.S. 2011 (“[t]he [G]eneral [A]ssembly hereby finds and declares that the stability and preservation of the families of this state and the safety and protection of children are matters of statewide