2013 iuoe international rico filing
[…] At that time I raised my hand and informed President Capehart that he could not cancel the election, that it was a protected act under the National Labor Relations Act. He said that he could and it was in the By-Laws and Constitution. I had in my hand the Department of Labors “Election of Officers of Labor Organizations” booklet 29 CFR Chapter IV, Subchapter A, Part 452 and proceeded to read Section 452.22 Delegates To A Convention: “Under certain circumstances, delegates to a convention of a national or international labor organization, or an intermediate body, must be elected by secret ballot among the members in good standing of the labor organization they represent even though the delegates are not “officers” of the organization. Such election is required by the Act.” Again, President Capehart said, “I disagree”.