2014-03-12 18-02-04 final march 12 joint answer brief
[…] legal merits of this question, notwithstanding the attorney general’s opinion cited

 by TABOR Foundation. 

B. CBE did not accept State grants in excess of 10% of its revenue.

Under TABOR, CBE is able to accept 10% of its budget in grants from state

or local governments. Colo. Const., art. X, sec. 20(2)(d). “Grant” is a statutorily

defined term and is pivotal to determining an entity's “enterprise” status. As used

in TABOR, “grant" means “any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of

money from state or local government in Colorado which is not required to be

repaid.” C.R.S. § 24-77-102(7)(a) (emphasis added). Two key categories of

funding are expressly excluded from the definition of grant, however: (1) “any

indirect benefit conferred upon an enterprise from the state or any local

government;” and (2) “any federal funds, regardless of whether such federal funds

28

8/12/2019 2014-03-12 18-02-04 FINAL March 12 Joint Answer Brief

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/2014-03-12-18-02-04-final-march-12-joint-answer-brief 36/50