2014 annual report - missouri€¦ · 2014 annual report. table of contents letter from the...
[…] It also shows the number of complaints received by the EEOC that are dual filed with MCHR. Because EEOC has responsibility for only employment discrimination, the 2,049 cases under the dual filed column reflect the number of additional cases MCHR would be responsible for if MCHR and EEOC did not have a work-sharing agreement.

Missouri Commission on Human Rights 39

Page 40: 2014 Annual Report - Missouri€¦ · 2014 Annual Report. Table of Contents Letter from the Director 4 Department Overview 6 Legislative Summary 7 ... The conference offers attendees

State Board of MediationArticle I, Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution states “That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” In 2007, the Missouri Supreme Court overruled prior cases and held that the word “employees” as used in this provision applies to public employees, as well as private-sector employees.