2014 basic skills coversc.ymcdn.com/.../2014_basic_skills_real_estat.pdfd. title guaranty ..... 17...
[…] e. The tax parcel identification number. Id.
27
3. Upon posting of the lien, the Secretary of State will mail a
copy of the lien to the owner. Iowa Code § 572.8(2).
4. A form of the required verified statement is available
through the Iowa State Bar Association (Form 137) and can
also be found in 3 MARLIN M. VOLZ, JR., IOWA PRACTICE
SERIES § 34:25 (2009-2010 ed.).
5. A general contractor is required to send an “Owner Notice”
to the owner of the property if the general contractor has or
will contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or furnish
material for the property. Iowa Code § 572.13(1). This can be
included in the building contract or sent in a separate letter.
a. The “Owner Notice” requires the following specific
language to be included:
“Persons or companies furnishing labor or materials
for the improvement of real property may enforce a
lien upon the improved property if they are not paid
for their contributions, even if the parties have no
direct contractual relationship with the owner. The
mechanics’ notice and lien registry provides a
listing of all persons or companies furnishing labor
or materials who have posted a lien or who may post
a lien upon the improved property.”
Iowa Code § 572.13(1).
b. The notice shall also contain the internet website
address and the toll-free telephone number of the
Mechanics’ Notice and Lien Registry. Iowa Code §
572.13(2).
6. A general contractor is also required to post a
“Commencement of Work Notice” on the Secretary of State’s