2015 annual convention estate planning in the era of high...
[…] Should We Simply Use the Suggested Statutory Financial Power of Attorney Form • 2.9

form and if the declarant does not wish to use such provision, presumably the declarant must cross it out.

I also do not include a donor registration enrollment form otherwise required by Ohio Rev. Code § 2133.07(D) unless my client wants to make an anatomical gift for research or education. Where my client does want to make anatomical gift but only for transplantation or therapy, then I advise my client to designate such desire on his or her drivers’ license. Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2108.11(F), “if a document of gift specifies only a general intent to make an anatomical gift by words such as “donor,” “organ donor,” or “body donor,” or by a symbol or statement of similar import, the gift shall be used only for transplantation or therapy.”