2015 program for vision bank's cle-cpe seminar · past 7 years for cle seminars sponsored by...
[…] Title 58 OS §11.

What follows are particular statutory provisions or cases which

practitioners need to keep in mind as they prepare documents or administer an

estate.

1

A. Mention the children. There is no requirement in Oklahoma that children

(natural and adopted) are entitled to a share of a parent’s estate. But, our

statutes and cases do recognize, and the law anticipates, children can

expect to share in their parents’ bounty. If a parent desires to leave a

child nothing under their estate, then the parent needs to affirmatively

indicate that intention. See Title 84 OS §132. And note that the statutory

language addresses the rights of children of a deceased child too! The

statute is specific: “When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of

his children, or for the issue of any deceased child unless it appears

that such omission was intentional...”(emphasis added). And case law

holds evidence to show disinheritance must be strong and convincing.

Estate of Hoobler, 1996 OK 56. But, the statute does not apply to

revocable trusts. Welch v. Crow, 2009 OK 20.

B. Children of the half-blood. Remember also that children of the half-