2015 program for vision bank's cle-cpe seminar · past 7 years for cle seminars sponsored by...
[…] The Notice of Hearing

Final Account is required to be published two times prior to the Hearing of

the Final Account, Title 58 OS §553. However, if you are proceeding

under the provisions Title 58 OS §§1102-1106 notice needs to be

published just one time. Title 58 OS §§1102-1106 are the statutory

provisions that can be used in situations were the surviving spouse is the

named presonal representative and all of the estate property is left to the

spouse.

G. The personal representative in intestate estates. The order of priority

of appointments starts, under Title 58 OS §122, with the surviving spouse.

Note, however, that under Title 58 OS §122 the priority as to the surviving

spouse also has language indicating that the first right to appointment is

not only the surviving spouse but also “....some competent person whom

he or she may request to have appointed”! Depending on the facts of your

particular case, that competent person may not be a family member of the

deceased! Note too that in the event the spouse declines, and does not

request appointment of someone else, “the children” are second in priority.