2018-02-14 opening brief of plaintiff-appellee...
[…] State. Id. ¶¶ 44-47.
The defendants, the Illinois Attorney General and the Illinois Treasurer, not only
imposed and collected taxes under the purported authority of an unconstitutional act, the
Estate Tax Act, which is void ab initio because of procedural improprieties in the Act’s
passage and, at the very least the Estate Tax Act could not be constitutionally applied
SUBMITTED - 558179 - Eric Jostock - 2/14/2018 5:47 PM
122265
8
retroactively to estates of persons who, like Parmar, passed away before the Act was
signed into law.
Furthermore, under section 16 of the Estate Tax Act, “it is the duty of the
Attorney General to exercise general supervision over the assessment and collection of
the tax provided in this Act, and in the discharge of that duty, the Attorney General may
prescribe rules and regulations as are deemed necessary and may institute and prosecute
suits and proceedings as may be necessary and proper, appearing therein for that
purpose.” 35 ILCS 405/16 (2016).
Therefore, it undeniable that it is the Attorney General’s responsibility to oversee
the assessment and collection of estate taxes and to prescribe rules and regulations to
carry out that purpose. The Attorney General’s office has yet to implement rules and