2018-02-14 opening brief of plaintiff-appellee...
[…] SUBMITTED - 558179 - Eric Jostock - 2/14/2018 5:47 PM
122265
10
ordinary meaning. Id. All provisions of a statute should be viewed as a whole.
Accordingly, words and phrases should be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions
of the statute and should not be construed in isolation. Sandholm v. Kuecker, 2012 IL
111443, ¶ 41; citing DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 60 (2006). The Court will
presume, in interpreting the meaning of the statutory language, that the legislature did not
intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Id.
Due to the clear and unambiguous language of section 15(a) of the Estate Tax
Act, which specifically provides "jurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes in
relation to a tax arising under this Act shall be in the circuit court for the county having
venue" there was no need for the trial court to engage in any sort of statutory construction
as a means of determining whether the circuit court or Court of Claims possessed subject
matter jurisdiction over Parmar’s suit.