2018 08:07 am - ag.ny.gov. auto wash company, llc d/b/a tropical breeze car wash, benno gmuer,...
[…] N.Y. Cnty. 1971); State v. Bevis Indus. Inc., 63 Misc.2d 1092 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. 1970).

FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/25/2018 08:07 AM INDEX NO. 501585/2018

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 4 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/25/2018

51 of 68

44

liquidated damages in Section 63(12) proceeding for Labor Law violations). Because of the

egregiousness of Respondents’ violations, and continuation of many of these violations

throughout the Attorney General’s investigation, the Court should award liquidated damages in

the standard amount of 100% of the employees’ unpaid wages in the amount of $542,684. See

Labor Law § 198.

The Labor Law provides that liquidated damages are available “unless the employer

proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with

the law.” Id. This “good faith” standard for liquidated damages mirrors the longstanding “good

faith” affirmative defense available to employers under the FLSA, under which “an employer

must show that it took active steps to ascertain the dictates of the [law] and then act to comply

with them.”