2018 08:07 am - ag.ny.gov. auto wash company, llc d/b/a tropical breeze car wash, benno gmuer,...
[…] employee]’s recollection.” Kalloo, 977 F. Supp. 2d at 200.

After the Petitioner establishes that the employer did not properly compensate employees,

the burden then shifts to Respondents “to come forward with evidence of the precise amount of

work performed or with evidence to negative the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn

from” the record before the court. Mt. Clemens Pottery, 328 U.S. at 687. Where Respondents

fail to present such evidence, “the court may then award damages to the [Petitioner], even though

the result be only approximate.” Id. at 688; Labor Law § 196-a (where an employer failed “to

keep adequate records . . . the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the

complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.”); Kalloo, 977 F. Supp.

2d at 200 (“[Labor Law] mirrors the FLSA with regard to the burden of proof where an employer

has failed to keep proper employment records.”).

2. The Attorney General Can Prove Labor Law Violations by Just and Reasonable Inference