2018 08:07 am - ag.ny.gov. auto wash company, llc d/b/a tropical breeze car wash, benno gmuer,...
[…] Frink Am., Inc., 2 A.D.3d 1379, 1380-81 (4th

Dep’t. 2003) (violations of the Labor Law are actionable under Section 63(12)); State v.

29 The Attorney General’s power to investigate and prosecute pursuant to Section 63(12) includes the authority to issue subpoenas for documents and testimony prior to the filing of any court proceeding as was done in this case.

FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/25/2018 08:07 AM INDEX NO. 501585/2018

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 4 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/25/2018

30 of 68

23

Winter, 121 A.D.2d 287, 288-89 (1st Dep’t 1986) (Attorney General may enforce local

laws through Section 63(12) standing).

The Attorney General may bring an action pursuant to Section 63(12) through a special

proceeding. C.P.L.R. Section 409(b) provides that, in a special proceeding, “[t]he court shall

make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no

triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for

summary judgment.” Accordingly, “a special proceeding is subject to the same standards and

rules of decision as apply on a motion for summary judgment[.]” Karr, 55 A.D.3d at 86. On

summary judgment, the movant must “tender . . . evidentiary proof in admissible form” sufficient