2018 08:07 am - ag.ny.gov. auto wash company, llc d/b/a tropical breeze car wash, benno gmuer,...
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 4 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/25/2018

58 of 68

51

Accordingly, Respondents cannot raise a genuine issue of fact that they violated

unemployment insurance contribution requirements. Respondents’ deliberate and illegal system

of keeping two sets of payroll records — one for on-the-books employees and one for off-the-

books employees — to conceal the real number of Tropical Breeze employees also supports a

conclusion that their underreporting was fraudulent, not mere oversight. See supra 26-27, 37-39;

see also Labor Law § 570(4) (employers subject to harsher penalties if “any deficiency is due to

fraud with intent to avoid payment of contributions to the fund.”).

In order for the State to accurately calculate the amount Respondents owe for unpaid

unemployment insurance violations, the Court should order Respondents to file true and correct

amended NYS-45 Quarterly Returns with DTF. The agency may then forward the NYS-45