2018 08:07 am - ag.ny.gov. auto wash company, llc d/b/a tropical breeze car wash, benno gmuer,...
[…] Group, Respondents deprived cleaners of 2,160 hours of call-in pay. (Id. at. ¶ 21). See supra 30-

31.

b. Respondents Cannot Meet Their Responsive Burden for Unpaid Wage Claims

Because the Attorney General has met its burden to show that Respondents failed to pay

employees properly for all hours worked, the burden of proof then shifts to Respondents to

“come forward with evidence of the precise amount of work performed or with evidence to

negative the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from” the record before this court. Mt.

Clemens Pottery, 328 U.S. at 687; Labor Law § 196-a (where an employer failed “to keep

adequate records . . . the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the

complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements”). Respondents cannot

satisfy this burden.

As discussed above, Respondents’ own corporate representative plainly admitted to the

overtime, waiting time, and cut time violations. See supra 28-34. Malik’s testimony also