2018 08:07 am - ag.ny.gov. auto wash company, llc d/b/a tropical breeze car wash, benno gmuer,...
[…] Guar. Ins., 39 Misc. 3d at 210-11.

V. ARGUMENT

There is no genuine dispute of material fact that Respondents repeatedly violated 1) the

Labor Law; 2) the Earned Sick Time Act; and 3) the Workers Compensation Law. Where a

party’s own admissions and business records indisputably show repeated illegal acts, a summary

FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/25/2018 08:07 AM INDEX NO. 501585/2018

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 4 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/25/2018

31 of 68

24

determination that there are no triable issues of fact is warranted and the Court should enter

judgment for the Attorney General. See C.P.L.R. § 409(b) (“The court shall make a summary

determination . . . to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised.”); Section 63(12)

(Attorney General may bring a summary proceeding for repeated illegal acts); Frink Am., Inc., 2

A.D.3d at 1380-81 (same).

A. The Court Should Grant Summary Judgment and Award Damages for Labor Law Violations

1. The Burden Shifting Framework Under the Labor Law