2018 document no. 04901-2018 state of florida fpsc - … · 2018-07-26 · docket no. 20170141-su...
[…] (TR 585; OPC BR 15)

OPC also discussed unamortized rate case expense. OPC stated that the Utility included a balance of $438,000 from its prior rate case. (EXH 2, P 23; OPC BR 15) However, OPC contended that an amount of $430,828 was approved in the Order of the last rate case; therefore, the 13-month average should not exceed the Commission’s previous allowed expense. (TR 585-586; OPC BR 15-16) OPC noted that it is Commission practice to include one-half of the previously approved amount of rate case expense in working capital. (TR 803-804; OPC BR 16) OPC further noted that according to Section 367.081(9), F.S., a “utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the Utility’s rate base.” As such, the total Utility adjusted balance of $385,087 should be removed from working capital. (OPC BR 16)

OPC further indicated that the working capital balance of $43,206 for unamortized debt discount & expense is also included on Schedule D-6 of the MFRs.