2018 document no. 04901-2018 state of florida fpsc - … · 2018-07-26 · docket no. 20170141-su...
[…] KWRU should provide proof of the date notice was given within 10 days of the date of the notice. (Friedrich)

Position of the Parties

KWRU: KWRU contends this matter is not at issue as no one contested Swain’s MFRs on this issue. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the appropriate late payment charge is based on a cost of living increase pursuant to the Public Service Commission Price Index since the last rate case (2015 - 1.57%, 2016 - 1.29%, 2017 - 1.51%), $7.47.

OPC: No increase should be granted as the Utility has not provided cost justification as required by Section 367.091(6), F.S., which states that an “application to establish, increase, or change a rate or charge other than the monthly rates for service pursuant to s. 367.081 or service availability charges pursuant to s. 367.101 must be accompanied by a cost justification.”