2018 election procedures - vermontj. voter participation entered into vems 26 viii. recounts and...
[…] _________________________________________________

Subscribed and sworn to this _______ day of ________________, 20___.

__________________________________________________

Signature of Voter

13 V.S.A. §2901 – Punishment for perjury: “A person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a

proceeding in a court of justice, commits perjury shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and fined not

more than $10,000.00, or both.”________________________________________________________________

17 V.S.A. §2122(b) – “A person may have his or her name on the checklist only in the town of which the

person is a resident. For the purpose of this chapter, “resident” shall mean a person who is domiciled in the

town as evidenced by an intent to maintain a principal dwelling place in the town indefinitely and to

return there if temporarily absent, coupled with an act or acts consistent with that intent. If a person