2018 wi app 60 court of appeals of wisconsin published …
[…] AllEnergy moved to dismiss that complaint for failure to state a claim, the circuit

court allowed the parties to submit affidavits with additional factual assertions.

Based on this sequence of events, both parties take the position that AllEnergy’s

dismissal motion should be treated as a motion for summary judgment. In

particular, the landowners argue that we should consider the content of the

affidavits in deciding whether the circuit court correctly dismissed the landowners’

complaint. We disagree.

¶8 We readily acknowledge that, under WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b),3

when “matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the

court,” a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim “shall be treated as one for

summary judgment.” But “[t]he first step of [a court’s] summary judgment

analysis is to determine whether the complaint sets forth a claim for relief.” See

Hoida, Inc. v.