2018 wi app 60 court of appeals of wisconsin published …
[…] procedure for seeking abatement of private nuisances” and those statutory

provisions “specifically speak to abatement of private nuisances.” Id., ¶¶4, 26.

¶106 After tracing the history of Chapter 844, this court concluded that

WIS. STAT. § 844.0111

“was enacted as a ‘recodification of the law on real

property’ and that it sets forth ‘real property remedies obtainable by a lawsuit and

the legal procedure to be used to obtain remedies.’” Schultz v. Trascher, 2002 WI

App 4, ¶27, 249 Wis. 2d 722, 640 N.W.2d 130 (2001) (quoting Shanak v. City of

11

WISCONSIN STAT. § 844.01 states, in relevant part:

(1) Any person owning or claiming an interest in real

property may bring an action claiming physical injury to, or

interference with, the property or the person’s interest therein;

the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury,

to abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.

(2) Physical injury includes unprivileged intrusions and

encroachments; the injury may be surface, subsurface or

suprasurface; the injury may arise from activities on the

plaintiff’s property, or from activities outside the plaintiff’s

property which affect plaintiff’s property.

(3) Interference with an interest is any activity other

than physical injury which lessens the possibility of use or

enjoyment of the interest.

Page 48: 2018 WI App 60 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN PUBLISHED …

No. 2017AP1802(D)

25

Waupaca, 185 Wis. 2d 568, 596, 518 N.W.2d 310 (Ct. App. 1994)). This court

further held that § 844.01(1) “is a remedial and procedural statute.” Id.