2018 wi app 60 court of appeals of wisconsin published …
[…] 802.

¶119 Beyond that, the specific pleading requirements in WIS. STAT.

ch. 844 apply rather than the pleading requirements in Chapter 802. The

requirements of the complaint under WIS. STAT. § 844.16 only require that the

complaint “shall indicate each plaintiff’s interest” (the complaint does), and “the

nature of the alleged injury” (it does that, too). Also, it is certainly not required

under § 844.16 to have allegations that some act or harm will “necessarily” or

“certainly” or “inevitably and undoubtedly” occur.

13

WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.02(5)(b) states in relevant part: “When 2 or more statements

are made in the alternative and one of them if made independently would be sufficient, the

pleading is not made insufficient by the insufficiency of one or more of the alternative

statements.”

Page 53: 2018 WI App 60 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN PUBLISHED …

No. 2017AP1802(D)

30

¶120 For those reasons, I conclude that the complaint states a claim upon

which relief can be granted.

D. A Remedy Need Not Be Pled.

¶121 Another point confirms my concerns about the majority opinion