2018coa14 no. 16ca1383, danko v. conyers — torts ... · summary february 8, 2018 2018coa14 no....
[…] Conyers liable and awarded damages of

$1.5 million.

II. The Trial Court Erred by Relying on Section 13-21-111.5 to Exclude Evidence That Other Providers Caused Ms. Danko’s

Injuries

¶ 17 The trial court held that “[b]y failing to designate the [other]

providers as nonparties at fault, Dr. Conyers lost the right to argue

that these providers caused Ms. Danko’s injuries.” It explained that

“[t]his ruling serves to exclude at trial any expert testimony

concerning the standard of care related to the [other] providers.”

¶ 18 The court based this part of its ruling on section

13-21-111.5(3)(b), which provides that the “[n]egligence or fault of a

nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice

that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days

following commencement of the action . . . .” According to Ms.

Danko, we must affirm the trial court’s exclusion of evidence related

to other providers’ negligence or fault under this statute.

Page 10: 2018COA14 No. 16CA1383, Danko v. Conyers — Torts ... · SUMMARY February 8, 2018 2018COA14 No. 16CA1383, Danko v.