2020 04:18 pm
[…] *477 Chief Judge KAYE and Judges G.B. SMITH, CIPARICK, ROSENBLATT, READ and R.S. SMITH concur. Order reversed, etc.

All Citations

1 N.Y.3d 470, 807 N.E.2d 876, 775 N.Y.S.2d 765, 2004 N.Y. Slip Op. 02257

Footnotes 1

In 532 Madison Ave. Gourmet Foods v. Finlandia Ctr., 96 N.Y.2d 280, 727 N.Y.S.2d 49, 750 N.E.2d 1097 [2001], we addressed negligence claims against the owners of 540 Madison Avenue in connection with this incident.

2

By agreeing to the standard form provision regarding a casualty loss, VTB waived the option set forth in Real Property Law § 227 that permits a lessee of a destroyed property to “quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender.”

3

The letter also indicated that VTB had previously advised 538 Madison of its intention to vacate the premises after the 1997 holiday season for business reasons unrelated to the casualty. VTB therefore requested the owner’s assistance in obtaining a successor tenant.

End of Document