2020 1214approved regular board meeting minutes
[…] The Policy is to be followed by all CPS Energy personnel and other parties involved with CPS Energy investment activities for the Trusts. Third parties include the NDT Trustees, consultants and IMs hired to manage the investment portfolios of the respective Trust funds. Investment transactions will be made with judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances, that a person of prudence, discretion and intelligence would exercise in

2 The operative language of PFIA Section 2256.0205, Authorized Investments; Decommissioning Trust,

states in part that “a municipality that owns a municipal electric utility that is engaged in the distribution and sale of electric energy or natural gas to the public may invest funds held in a decommissioning trust in any investment authorized by Subtitle B, Title 9, Property Code.”

Page 65: 2020 1214Approved Regular Board Meeting Minutes

CPS Energy NDT Investment Policy Effective January 31, 2021 Updated by: Cash & Liquidity Management Page 4 of 19