2020 district of columbia (dc) individual income tax forms ......district of columbia (dc)...
[…] This does not include a foster child.

    • Your child lived in your home all year, except for temporary absences. There are exceptions for a child who was born or died during the year and for a kidnapped child.

    • You paid more than half the cost of keeping up your home for the year.

    Standard DeductionYou are not entitled to the standard deduction if you itemize on your federal return. You are entitled to the itemized deductions excluding the state and local taxes and subject to the DC 5 percent limitation.

    District Code §47-1803.03 (c) states "Every individual who claims the standard deduction on his or her federal income tax return shall claim the applicable standard deduction specified in District Code §47-1801.04 (44). Every individual who itemizes the de-ductions on his or her federal income tax return shall itemize the deductions permissible under this chapter. If spouses or registered domestic partners file separate returns, the applicable standard deduc-

  • 12

    tion shall not be allowed to either spouse or registered domestic partner if the net income of one of the spouses/registered domestic partners is determined by itemizing deductions." Each spouse/registered domestic partner can claim only his/her own itemized deduction.