2020 - nyclu
[…] may be employed in this case is bolstered by the FederalRules'

delineation of the circumstances

which make multi-party actionsappropriate,"

including that "[t]he considerable expenditure of

judicial time and energy in hearing and deciding numerous individual petitions presenting the

identical issue is therebyavoided"

(id.). Because the CPLR contains no "conformityprovision,"

the CPLR's class action provisions can be directly applied to state habeas proceedings in these

circumstances.

II. PETITIONERS MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF CPLR § 901(a) FOR CLASS

CERTIFICATION.

A. The Proposed Class Is Numerous.

Plaintiffk'proposed class satisfies the requirement that the class be "so numerous that

joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, isimpracticable"

(CPLR § 901

[a] [1]). There is no "set rule for the number of prospective class numbers which must exist before

a class iscertified"

(Friar v Vanguard Holding Corp., 78 AD2d 83, 96 [1980]). Nonetheless, courts