2020 - nyclu
[…] 20CV0756 DMS (AHG)] [rejecting defendant's argument that each member of the putative class

has a different risk profile because there is commonality in that everyone is high risk and certifying

the class]; Roman v Wolf ECF No. 52 [CD Cal, Apr. 23, 2020, No. 20-cv-00768-TJH-PVC]

[finding commonality in that every member of the putative class suffers the same constitutional

injury even if their risk levels vary and provisionaHy certifying the class]).

C. The Claims of the Named Petitioners Are Typical of the Proposed Class.

The requirement of CPLR § 901 (a) (3) that "the claims or defenses of the representative

parties are typical of the claims or defenses of theclass"

is satisfied where, as here, the claims

"arose out of the same course of conduct and [are] based on the same theories as the other class

members"(Ackerman v Price Waterhouse, 252 AD2d 179, 201 [1998]). Here, the deliberate