2020 - nyclu
[…] Civil Liberties Union Foundation (NYCLU), has the requisite competence and experience based

on decades of class action litigation experience in representing people in jails and in briñgiñg

constitutional challenges. Desgrañges aff ¶¶ 3-5. And NYCLU has the financial resources to

prosecute the action (see id. 6).

20

FILED: SULLIVAN COUNTY CLERK 05/29/2020 03:37 PM INDEX NO. E2020-671

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/29/2020

25 of 27

Page 26: 2020 - NYCLU

E. The Proposed Class Satisfies the Superiority Requirement.

The requirement of CPLR § 901 (a) (4) that a class action be "superior to other available

methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of thecontroversy"

is met here. Class certification

would promote judicial economy by avoiding multiple suits that would raise the same issues (see

Gen. Tel. Co. of the Sw. v Falcon, 457 U.S. 147, 155 [1982] [noting how "the class-action device