2020 virtual holiday celebration · 2021. 1. 12. · elena karabatos, ncba immediate past president...
[…] (a) Insuffi ciency of compensation off ered when below minimum of grade of the position for which the examination was held; (b) Location of employment; (c) Temporary inability, physical or otherwise, which must be satisfactorily explained by the eligible in writing. The Commission shall enter upon the eligible list the reasons for its action in such cases.

4. Civil Service Law §61.5. Civil Service Law §61(1) (Appointment or promotion from eligible lists).6. Civil Service Law § 50(8) (Limitation of eligibility to one sex).7. Extra veteran’s points are provided under Civil Service Law § 85(3). 8.Civil Service Law §50(9) (Examination of candidates unable to attend tests because of religious observance).9. Civil Service Law §50(10) (“Determination of disability shall be made by a medical offi cer employed or selected by the civil service department or the municipal commission having jurisdiction.”) See also Civil Service Law §55-a; https://bit.ly/36PHsMy.10. Roske v. Keyes, 46 A.D.2D 366 (2d Dept. 1974).11. Id. at 368. 12. Id.13. Ruddy v.