2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin...secretary-designee andrea palm, julie willems van dijk and lisa...
[…] general of this fact. After receiving the notice, the

attorney general shall commence an action under s.

299.95.

(b) The department may issue temporary emergency orders

without prior hearing when the department determines

that the protection of the public health necessitates

such immediate action. Such emergency orders shall take

effect at such time as the department determines. As

soon as is practicable, the department shall hold a

public hearing after which it may modify or rescind the

temporary emergency order or issue a special order under

par. (a).

§ 281.19 (emphasis added).

The next subsection provides that "[t]he department shall

make investigations and inspections to insure compliance with any

general or special order or rule which it issues." Wis. Stat.

§ 281.19(3) (emphasis added). Note that elsewhere in Wis. Stat.

ch. 281 the department is directed to prescribe various performance

and certification standards, practices, and prohibitions solely by

promulgating rules. § 281.16(2), (3); § 281.165(1); § 281.17(3).