2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin...secretary-designee andrea palm, julie willems van dijk and lisa...
[…] "by order" certain election-related complaints against election

officials. § 5.06(6). Various other provisions in chapter 227

refer to court "orders" directed at specific parties. See, e.g.,

Wis. Stat. § 227.11(3)(b); Wis. Stat. § 227.114(6m)(d).

Page 130: 2020 WI 42 S COURT OF WISCONSIN...Secretary-Designee Andrea Palm, Julie Willems Van Dijk and Lisa Olson, In Their Official Capacities As Executives of Wisconsin Department of Health

No. 2020AP765-OA.bh

21

¶203 The most helpful clue in chapter 227 is found in Wis.

Stat. § 227.40, which governs judicial review of the validity of

rules. Section 227.40(2)(e) states, among other things, that the

validity of a rule may be challenged in proceedings "under chapters

102, 108, or 949 for review of decisions and orders of

administrative agencies." Wisconsin Stat. chs. 108 and 949 cover

unemployment claims and crime victim compensation, respectively.

Those chapters discuss person-specific orders, again confirming

the common usage of "order" as some government decision tied to

and resulting from a specific factual situation.