2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin...secretary-designee andrea palm, julie willems van dijk and lisa...
[…] standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or

explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been

promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]" Furthermore,

Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.—3., as summarized by a recent comment

in the Wisconsin Law Review, "prevent[s] agencies from

circumventing this new 'explicit authority' requirement by simply

utilizing broad statutes describing the agency's general duties or

legislative purpose as a blank check for regulatory authority."20

20 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2. provides: "A statutory

provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does

not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the

agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority

that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature."

Page 33: 2020 WI 42 S COURT OF WISCONSIN...Secretary-Designee Andrea Palm, Julie Willems Van Dijk and Lisa Olson, In Their Official Capacities As Executives of Wisconsin Department of Health

No. 2020AP765-OA

29

Koschnick, Making "Explicit Authority" Explicit, at 996. The