2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin...secretary-designee andrea palm, julie willems van dijk and lisa...
[…] members are added to the class when people enter Wisconsin.

¶30 We also note that Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(a)–(zz)

contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."

The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12 Some exemptions

apply to DHS. For example, DHS actions relating "to computing or

publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in each

12 For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are

exempted. Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers the

"Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."

Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: "The department, in

consultation with other governmental regulatory authorities and

with retailers, shall establish standards for procedures and

training for conducting investigations under this section."

Further, a rule does not include agency action that "[e]stablishes

criteria and standards for certifying instructors for the trapper

education program." § 227.01(13)(zn). Furthermore, the definition

of rule does not cover decisions that "relate[] to the curriculum