2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin...secretary-designee andrea palm, julie willems van dijk and lisa...
[…] oppressive conduct from initially occurring.

¶36 Furthermore, Emergency Order 28 purports to criminalize

conduct pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 252.25 when a factual directive

of Order 28 is transgressed.13 For example, Order 28 purports to

impose 30 days in jail when a person leaves home for a purpose

Palm did not approve.

¶37 However, in order to constitute criminal conduct

proscribed by statute, the conduct must be set out with specificity

in the statute to give fair notice. State v. Starks, 51 Wis. 2d

256, 263-64, 186 N.W.2d 245 (1971). The same specificity is

13 Emergency Order 28, Section 18; Wis. Stat. § 252.25

provides: "Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the

execution of any . . . department order under this chapter and

relating to the public health, for which no other penalty is

prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days or fined

not more than $500 or both."

Page 25: 2020 WI 42 S COURT OF WISCONSIN...Secretary-Designee Andrea Palm, Julie Willems Van Dijk and Lisa Olson, In Their Official Capacities As Executives of Wisconsin Department of Health

No. 2020AP765-OA

21

required in a properly promulgated rule before criminal sanctions