2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin...secretary-designee andrea palm, julie willems van dijk and lisa...
[…] Legislature's Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules.

§ 227.24(2)(a). As counsel for the Legislature explained during

oral argument: "Necessarily under [ch.] 227 you're dealing with

a rule that's time limited and necessarily you're dealing with a

rule that's responding to a new set of circumstances and is

prospective." Therefore, Emergency Order 28 is a general order of

general application: the class is generally defined and new

members are added to the class when people enter Wisconsin.

¶30 We also note that Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(a)–(zz)

contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."

The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12 Some exemptions

apply to DHS. For example, DHS actions relating "to computing or

publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in each

12 For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are

exempted. Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers the

"Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."

Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: "The department, in