2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin...secretary-designee andrea palm, julie willems van dijk and lisa...
[…] Wis. Builders Ass'n v. DOT, 2005 WI App 160, ¶9, 285 Wis. 2d 472,

702 N.W.2d 433. However, the Legislature concluded that this

theory did not match reality. Therefore, under 2011 Wis. Act 21,

the Legislature significantly altered our administrative law

jurisprudence by imposing an "explicit authority requirement" on

our interpretations of agency powers. Kirsten Koschnick, Comment,

Making "Explicit Authority" Explicit Deciphering Wis. Act 21's

Prescriptions for Agency Rulemaking Authority, 2019 Wis. L.

Rev. 993, 997.

¶52 The explicit authority requirement is codified at Wis.

Stat. § 227.10(2m), which provides: "No agency may implement or

enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that

standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or

explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been

promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]" Furthermore,

Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.—3., as summarized by a recent comment

in the Wisconsin Law Review, "prevent[s] agencies from

circumventing this new 'explicit authority' requirement by simply

utilizing broad statutes describing the agency's general duties or