2020.04.04 - draft apothio complaint€¦ · 19. defendant donny youngblood is now, and, at all...
[…] Page 9: 2020.04.04 - DRAFT Apothio Complaint€¦ · 19. Defendant Donny Youngblood is now, and, at all times herein alleged, was, the Sheriff, Coroner, and Public Administrator of Kern County

9

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

L plant. See Cal. Health and Safety Code § 81000(c)(1) (defining an EARI as “A public

or private institution or organization that maintains land or facilities for agricultural

research.”).

35. EARIs are expressly permitted to grow and possess plants that contain

more than 0.3% THC. California Health and Safety Code § 81006(d)(10) states that

EARIs “shall be permitted to cultivate or possess industrial hemp with a laboratory test

report that indicates a percentage content of THC that is greater than three-tenths of 1

percent if that cultivation or possession contributes to the development of types of

industrial hemp that will comply with the three-tenths of 1 percent THC limit.” In

contrast, other industrial hemp growers are not given this latitude, but are instead

required to destroy any plants that contain 1% THC after the first test showing that result,

as well as any plants that contain more than 0.3% THC after two such tests. See Cal.

Health and Safety Code § 81006(d)(8).

36. EARIs are also exempt from certain testing requirements applicable to

other hemp growers. Whereas other industrial hemp growers are required, “no more than

30 days before harvest,” to “obtain a laboratory test report indicating the THC levels of a

random sampling of the dried flowering tops of the industrial hemp grown,” California

Health and Safety Code § 81006(d), that provision does not apply to EARIs, and no other

California law requires any such testing by EARIs.

37. As federal law evolved to allow for the research and commercialization of