2020.04.04 - draft apothio complaint€¦ · 19. defendant donny youngblood is now, and, at all...
[…] 4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

145. On information and belief, Defendant Nicholson’s call with Ms. Board

was for the purpose of retroactively generating probable cause for the ill-gotten search

warrant that had already been executed, and possibly to attempt to corroborate material

misstatements and/or omissions contained in Defendant Nicholson’s warrant application.

D. The KCSO’s Failure to Return The Search Warrant

146. Since their improper search and destruction of Apothio’s property,

Defendants have continued to flout their legal obligations.

147. Pursuant to California Penal Code § 1534, a search warrant shall be

executed and returned within 10 days after the date of issuance. At this time, “if the

warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a

judicial record.”

148. California Health and Safety Code § 11479 also required the KCSO

Defendants to file an affidavit, within 30 days, to set out their justification for destroying

Apothio’s plants.

149. The KCSO Defendants have failed to timely file the search warrant return