2021 10:24 pm
[…] Attorney General must allege that the NRA board was aware of the falsity of the filings. NYSCEF
371 at 32–33. Frazer incorrectly contends that (1) the claim is subject to but fails to meet the
requirements of the heightened pleading standard in CPLR 3016(b), and (2) he was entitled to rely
on other professionals and experts when signing the NRA’s filings under N-PCL § 717(b).
NYSCEF 349 at 12–15.
Executive Law § 172-d(1) makes it unlawful for any person to “[m]ake any material
statement which is untrue in,” among other things, any “financial report … required to be filed
pursuant to” Article 7-A of the Executive Law. Where such a violation occurs, the Attorney
General is given the authority, under Executive Law § 175(2)(d), to bring “an action or special
proceeding … against a charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or on its behalf
to enjoin such organization and/or persons from continuing the solicitation or collection of funds
or property or engaging therein or doing any acts in furtherance thereof.”
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/15/2021 10:24 PM INDEX NO. 451625/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 404 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/15/2021
30 of 40
Mot. Seq. Nos. 16, 17, 18
26
1. The Complaint states a cause of action for false filings against the NRA.