2021 10:24 pm
[…] pledging NRA assets or credit, income derived from rents to third parties, and funds held or paid
out to vendors. FAC ¶¶ 569–579, 725–729. Accordingly, NYPMIFA applies to the NRA and the
NRA must act in accordance with the standards set forth therein.
2. The Complaint adequately alleges mismanagement of institutional funds.
Under NYPMIFA, the NRA, through its directors and officers, must manage its
institutional funds “in good faith and with care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
would exercise under similar circumstances.” N-PCL § 552(b). NYPMIFA articulates basic
requirements for meeting this standard of care, which include requiring that the institution “incur
only costs that are appropriate and reasonable in relation to the assets, the purposes of the
institution, and the skills available at the institution” and “make a reasonable effort to verify facts
relevant to the management and investment of the fund.” Id. § 552(c).
In her Complaint, the Attorney General has easily met the CPLR’s pleading requirements