2021 10:24 pm
[…] dismissal of those claims.
B. The Complaint states causes of action for judicial dissolution against the NRA.
The NRA moves to dismiss the Dissolution Claims for failure to state a cause of action.
The NRA’s motion is devoid of merit and should be denied.
1. The Dissolution Claims are adequately plead.
The Complaint clearly sets forth facts supporting her First and Second Causes of Action
for dissolution under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2) and N-PCL § 1102(a)(2). These allegations are
sufficiently plead, even if evaluated—as the NRA requests—against the heightened pleading
standard in CPLR 3016(b). Accordingly, the NRA’s motion to dismiss those causes of action for
failure to state a claim must be denied.
N-PCL § 1101(a)(2) authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action seeking dissolution
when “the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has … carried on,
conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse
of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved.” N-PCL
§ 1101(a)(2). Additionally, N-PCL § 1102(a)(2) authorizes the Attorney General, assuming the
rights of members, to bring a claim for dissolution in cases where the “directors or members in
control of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the