2021 10:24 pm
[…] standard in CPLR 3016(b). Accordingly, the NRA’s motion to dismiss those causes of action for
failure to state a claim must be denied.
N-PCL § 1101(a)(2) authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action seeking dissolution
when “the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has … carried on,
conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse
of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved.” N-PCL
§ 1101(a)(2). Additionally, N-PCL § 1102(a)(2) authorizes the Attorney General, assuming the
rights of members, to bring a claim for dissolution in cases where the “directors or members in
control of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the
corporation solely for their personal benefit, or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or
fraudulent manner.” N-PCL § 1102(a)(2)(D).
Throughout her Complaint, which contains over 750 paragraphs of detailed allegations, the
Attorney General has repeatedly alleged that each of these standards for dissolution has been met.
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/15/2021 10:24 PM INDEX NO. 451625/2020