2021 10:24 pm
[…] NYSCEF 371 at 33.
2. The Complaint states a cause of action for false filings against Frazer.
Frazer argues that, under N-PCL § 717(b), the Attorney General must allege that he acted
with scienter to state a claim under Executive Law §§ 172-d and 175. NYSCEF 349 at 13–14.22
That is incorrect. N-PCL § 717(b) applies to the fiduciary duties applicable to officers and
directors. It has no bearing on the registration and reporting requirements that Frazer and the NRA
have with the Attorney General in her regulatory capacity, as codified in Article 7-A of the
Executive Law. And as is made clear by the plain language of the statute, the Attorney General is
not required to allege scienter to state a claim under Executive Law §§ 172-d and 175. See N-PCL
§ 172-d(2) (“To establish fraud neither intent to defraud nor injury need to be shown.”).
But even if N-PCL § 717(b) were applicable here, it allows officers to rely in good faith
on certain professionals unless “they have knowledge concerning the matter in question that would
cause such reliance to be unwarranted.” The Complaint is replete with examples of Frazer’s