2021 10:24 pm
[…] a single authority for the alleged proposition that the Attorney General must show how the charity
is not a “victim” of the false statements, and that the remedy of banning charitable solicitation
requires a showing that the charity is a “sham.” Id. at 33 (citing Schneiderman ex rel. People v.
Lower Esopus River Watch, Inc., 39 Misc. 3d 1241(A) (Sup. Ct. Ulster Cnty. 2013)). Neither
proposition is accurate.
Lower Esopus is inapposite: there, the Attorney General settled with the defendant charity
and made no finding that the entity was not engaged in bona fide charitable activities. 39 Misc. 3d
at *1. Executive Law § 175(2)(d) clearly provides that the Attorney General may enjoin both the
charity and individuals acting on its behalf from soliciting charitable donations in New York for,
among other things, making a “material false statement in an application, registration or statement
required to be filed pursuant to” Article 7-A of the Executive Law.
The NRA does not refute that Frazer or any other NRA employee was not acting as an
authorized agent of the NRA when they signed materially false filings submitted to the Attorney
General.