2021 il app (4th) 200187-u filed notice no. 4-20-0187
[…] in interest, defendant did not fully satisfy the judgment. Defendant, therefore, partially satisfied

the judgment when he remitted payment on December 26, 2019, according to the agreement. As

plaintiff’s counsel argued at the hearing, the first settlement draft (which plaintiff erroneously

rejected) should have been applied first to the accrued interest ($808.76) and then applied to the

judgment. Consequently, defendant paid all but $808.76 of the judgment. Per the statute, interest

has been accruing on that sum at a rate of 9% per annum ever since. 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West

2018) (“Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment

as it exists from time to time.”).

- 24 -

¶ 48 We pause to remind plaintiff’s counsel of their duty to remain civil during all

phases of litigation, including the appellate process, no matter how contentious counsel believes

the litigation to be. Though counsel might “verily believe” they were zealously advocating for