2021 il app (4th) 200187-u filed notice no. 4-20-0187
[…] the $808.76 interest that accrued on the judgment before the parties agreed to payment terms plus

the interest that has accrued on that sum during the pendency of this appeal.

¶ 21 A. Jurisdiction

¶ 22 Illinois’s Code of Civil Procedure (Code), specifically section 2-1202, sets

parameters for posttrial motions in jury cases. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2018). The Code

references reserved motions for a directed verdict, motions for judgment notwithstanding the

verdict, motions in arrest of judgment, and motions for a new trial (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West

2018)) and provides these “[p]ost-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of

judgment or the discharge of the jury.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2018). This court has

interpreted section 2-1202(c) to mean that “ ‘after the 30-day period has expired, *** the trial

court loses jurisdiction over the case.’ ” Manning v. City of Chicago, 407 Ill. App. 3d 849, 852,

944 N.E.2d 876, 879 (2011) (quoting Trentman v.