2021.3.2 final usi complaint - s32566.pcdn.co
[…] (A) for the exclusive purpose of:

(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and

(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan; [and]

(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims;

* * *

(D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with [ERISA].

118. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) provides in relevant part:

[T]he assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.

119. ERISA fiduciary duties are the highest known to the law and must be performed

with an eye exclusively to the interests of participants. ERISA fiduciaries exercising authority or

Case 7:21-cv-01819-NSR Document 1 Filed 03/02/21 Page 32 of 44

33