2021.3.2 final usi complaint - s32566.pcdn.co
[…] (1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; [or]

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

121. 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(2) of ERISA authorizes a participant to bring a civil action

under 29 U.S.C. §1109(a), which provides:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon

Case 7:21-cv-01819-NSR Document 1 Filed 03/02/21 Page 33 of 44

34

fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title.

122. Section 1132(a)(3) authorizes a participant to bring a civil action “(A) to enjoin any

act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to

obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any