21-11051-lgb doc 189 filed 09/14/21 entered 09/14/21 11:46
[…] immunity by statute for the purposes of section 1605(a).
2 That prior version of section 106 stated: “(a) A governmental unit is deemed to have waived sovereign
immunity with respect to any claim against such governmental unit that is property of the estate and that arose
out of the same transaction or occurrence out of which such governmental unit’s claim arose.” 92 Stat. 2555–56
(1978). The current version of section 106 states: “(a) . . . sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a
governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to . . . Sections 105 . . . 362 of this title.”
[cite]. Section 106 goes on to state that the bankruptcy court “(2) may hear and determine any issue with
respect to the application of such sections to governmental units.” 1994 WL 828320, at *12.
21-11051-lgb Doc 189 Filed 09/14/21 Entered 09/14/21 11:46:04 Main Document Pg 8 of 21
-5- 4849-0633-5994 v.2
10. Undeterred by the plain language of the statute, the Kyrgyz Republic turns
to statutory canons, but this likewise fails. (Opp. at 10).