21-11051-lgb doc 189 filed 09/14/21 entered 09/14/21 11:46
[…] the doctrine’s technical availability, it should nonetheless not be invoked.” W.S. Kirkpatrick &
Co. v. Env’t Tectonics Corp., Int’l, 493 U.S. 400, 409 (1990). Here, where the challenged ex
post actions of the Kyrgyz Republic are clearly designed to frustrate the jurisdiction of this
Court, the concerns surrounding international comity which animate the act of state doctrine
clearly do not favor its application.12
29. Even if the doctrine could be found applicable, the Hickenlooper
Amendment to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C.A. § 2370(e)(2), provides that the
act of state doctrine is not a defense to “a case in which a claim of title or other right to property
is asserted by any party . . . based upon (or traced through) a confiscation or other taking . . . by
an act of that state in violation of the principles of international law.” The Kyrgyz Republic’s
acts are designed to further cement the expropriation of the Kumtor Mine at the expense of the
Debtors without any appropriate compensation in clear violation of international law.
The Requested Sanctions Are Appropriate.