21622 lca 12-2 - animal law · member.5 who should bear these costs? when an inadequately trained...
[…] The ill-received Model Uniform Product Liability Act and the Consumer Prod-

uct Safety Act (CPSA) also provide definitions of “product,” both of which arguably in-clude live animals. Model Uniform Product Liability Act, § 102(C) (reprinted in 44 Fed.Reg. 62,714, 62,717 (Oct. 1, 1979)) (“ ‘Product’ means any object possessing intrinsicvalue, capable of delivery either as an assembled whole or as a component part or parts,and produced for introduction into trade or commerce.”); 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(1)(I) (2000)(excluding food from CPSA definition of “product” but not addressing live animals); seealso 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(1) (defining “product” as: “any article, or component partthereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a perma-nent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) forthe personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent ortemporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise.”); Sease v. Tay-lor’s Pets, Inc., 700 P.2d 1054 (Or. App. 1985) (holding that a rabid skunk is a “product”under product liability law).

Page 9: 21622 lca 12-2 - Animal Law · member.5 Who should bear these costs?