21622 lca 12-2 - animal law · member.5 who should bear these costs? when an inadequately trained...
[…] Second, because pets are not “products” for the purposes of productsliability theory, plaintiff pet owners, as well as victims of animal vio-

8 Duckler & Campbell, supra n. 5, at 16; Soucek, 524 N.W.2d at 481 (“Soucek can-not recover punitive damages for the loss of his pet because he only suffered propertydamage.”); see infra nn. 168–174 and accompanying text (for a discussion of animals as“chattels” in negligence).

9 Margit Livingston, The Calculus of Animal Valuation: Crafting a Viable Remedy,82 Neb. L. Rev. 783, 783–84 (2004).

10 Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 609.020 (2003) (“Dogs are hereby declared to be personalproperty.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 1-215(30) (2006) (“ ‘Personal Property’ includes money,goods, chattels, dogs . . . .”); Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 491 (West 1999) (“Dogs are personalproperty, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of otherproperty.”).

11 Corso, 415 N.Y.S.2d at 183.12 Anzalone v. Kragness, 826 N.E.2d 472, 476–77 (Ill. App. 1st Dist. 2005); but see

McCallister v.