21622 lca 12-2 - animal law · member.5 who should bear these costs? when an inadequately trained...
[…] Certainly a pet store patron’s ordinary purposefor an animal bought from the pet store would be, in most cases, as ahousehold pet. As costs increase with the pedigree of the animal, ordi-nary purposes may entail breeding or showing the animal. But ques-tions such as whether a cow is bought for milk or for meat, a horse isbought for racing or for riding, or a dog is bought for companionship orfor aiding the disabled, may be better served by an implied warranty offitness for a “particular purpose” analysis.

UCC section 2-315 states:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particu-lar purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relyingon the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there isunless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warrantythat the goods shall be fit for such purpose.205