21st century futurama: contemplating removal of urban
[…] Id. At the time, highway construction efforts were conducted solely by state road agencies with

little consideration for collaborative interstate construction efforts. Id. However, the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1938 authorized the Bureau of Public Roads to assess the proposed

construction of a small network of six transcontinental highways. DIMENTO & ELLIS, supra

note 1, at 133. Furthermore, some toll roads were constructed and provided significant revenues for the states, but due to their expense, they did not attract city traffic. LEAVITT, supra note 24,

at 39.

27. See 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(2) (declaring that “the prompt and early completion of the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways . . . so named

because of its primary importance to the national defense, is essential to the national interest”).

National defense was the major theme supporting federal financing of highway projects during World War II, primarily to aid the movement of troops, war materials and supplies. LEAVITT,

supra note 24, at 25. Following the war, Eisenhower continued to use the national defense