21st century futurama: contemplating removal of urban
[…] making but does not mandate it, leaving MPOs, and the cities they

represent, little political clout.

161. Gerald E. Frug, Beyond Regional Government, 115 HARV. L. REV. 1763, 1814–15

(2002). 162. Id. at 1818. Frug opines that a regional legislature’s “tasks would be to confront the

basic political issues raised by the design of the transportation network, to forge a regional

perspective on the key disputes, and to expand the existing framework to related issues like land use.” Id. at 1819.

163. Id. at 1818.

164. 23 U.S.C. § 134(c) (2012). 165. 23 U.S.C. § 134 (k)(4)(B).

Washington University Open Scholarship

Page 29: 21st Century Futurama: Contemplating Removal of Urban

232 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 49:205

Federal transportation legislation provides an opportunity for

states and MPOs to, “while fitting the needs and complexity of its

community, voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios for

consideration as part of the development of the metropolitan

transportation plan.”166

This allowance clearly encapsulates freeway

removal proposals, but federal legislation should do more than

provide the option for suggesting alternatives for freeway segments

reaching the end of their design life. Instead, MPOs should be