23-1 denise's reply to lnv's objection to motion for injunctive relief
[…] and Beal Financial Corporation are not publicly traded corporations.”

Case: 15-35963, 05/05/2016, ID: 9965147, DktEntry: 23-1, Page 11 of 22

Page 12: 23-1 Denise's Reply to LNV's Objection to Motion for Injunctive Relief

8/17/2019 23-1 Denise's Reply to LNV's Objection to Motion for Injunctive Relief

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/23-1-denises-reply-to-lnvs-objection-to-motion-for-injunctive-relief 12/22

12.  NRS 78.747(1) provides an exception for individual liability of a stockholder, director or

officer of a corporation when he acts as the alter ego of the corporation. NRS 78.747(2) 

states:

“A stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of a corporation if:

(a) The corporation is influenced and governed by the stockholder, director

or officer;

(b) There is such unity of interest and ownership that the corporation and

the stockholder, director or officer are inseparable from each other; and

(c) Adherence to the corporate fiction of a separate entity would sanction

 fraud or promote a manifest injustice.”

 NRS 78.747(3) states:“The question of whether a stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of

a corporation must be determined by the court as a matter of law.”

13. D. Andrew “Andy” Beal is the founder and sole owner of the Beal Financial Corporation.