23 - california law revision commissionclrc.ca.gov/pub/1974/m74-60.pdfarticle 1. complaint and lis...
[…] in the property will receive notice of the proceeding. Subdivision (c)
continues a comparable provision in the last sentence of former Section
757.
Note. The requirement in subdivision (c) of publication "in a manner reasonably calculated ••• " is included to satisfy due process requirements. An open-ended provision such as this, however, may create title problems. Perhaps subdivision (c) should make express provision for publication of street address or other common designation.
Mr. Swift suggests insertion of language from Civil Code Section 2924f (relating to notice of sale under the power of sale contained in a deed of trust or mortgage): "In addition to any other description of the property. the notice shall describe the property by giving its street address, if any, or other common designation, if any." The Civil Code provision also excuses error or noncompliance if a legal description of the property is given.
405-807
§ 872.330. Publication as to certain defendants
872.330. (a) Where the court orders service by publication, the
publication may: