3:10-cv-00257 #61
[…] by Congress in the CSRA). Federal employees may not bypass the CSRAs exhaustive,

    remedial scheme by bringing complaints about prohibited personnel practices under other

    statutes. Orsay v. United States DOJ , 289 F.3d 1125, 1130 (9th Cir. 2002) (dismissing federal

    employees Privacy Act claim).

    OPM suggests that Ms. Golinski could have simply avoided characterizing her claim as a

    discrimination claim, and instead pursued her claim under the FEHBA provisions of the CSRA,

    citing 5 U.S.C. 8912. (Mem. at 23:5 -9.) That, though, would not solve the problem. Section

    8912 provides: The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction . . . of a civil

    action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter [i.e., the FEHBA]. 5 U.S.C.

    8912 (emphasis added). Ms. Golinskis claim was not founded on that chapter of the U.S.

    Code. Rather, it was founded on the Ninth Circuits anti -discrimination policy as stated in the