34-61414 - securities and exchange commission
[…] general unavailable to issuer repurchases of SPAC securities? Please explain. Please provide

detailed comment regarding excepting all issuer repurchases of SPAC securities from the

definition of a Rule 10b-18 purchase. Are there other types of securities for which the safe

harbor should not apply? We also seek specific comment concerning the potential for

manipulative abuse that transactions in such securities may present.

3. Preliminary Note to Rule 10b-18

91 See 17 CFR 240.10b-18(a)(13)(iv)(B)(1).

92 See 17 CFR 240.10b-18(a)(13)(iv)(B)(2).

37

We also propose a non-substantive amendment that would update Preliminary Note No. 2

to Rule 10b-18 to reference “Item 16E” (instead of “Item 15(e)”) of Form 20-F. Preliminary

Note No. 2 currently states, “[r]egardless of whether the repurchases are effected in accordance

with § 240.10b-18, reporting issuers must report their repurchasing activity as required by Item

703 of Regulations S-K and S-B (17 CFR 229.703 and 228.703) and Item 15(e) of Form 20-F

(17 CFR 249.220f) (regarding foreign private issuers), and closed-end management investment

companies that are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 must report their

repurchasing activity as required by Item 8 of Form N-CSR (17 CFR 249.331; 17 CFR

274.128).”93 The proposed amendment would update this note by changing “Item 15(e)” to

“Item 16E” consistent with the current Form 20-F.

4. Additional Request for Comments regarding Scope of Safe Harbor

Q. Should the safe harbor in general continue to apply to less liquid, less transparent