34-61414 - securities and exchange commission
[…] traded securities) before the scheduled close of the primary trading session in the principal market

for the security and in the market where the purchase is effected.28 Rule 10b-18’s limitation on

22 See 1980 Proposing Release, 45 FR at 70891.

23 17 CFR 240.10b-18(b)(1)(i).

24 Although Rule 10b-18 does not define “solicitation,” the issuer’s disclosure and announcement of a repurchase program would not necessarily cause a subsequent purchase to be deemed “solicited” by or on behalf of an issuer. See 1982 Adopting Release, 47 FR at 53337.

25 17 CFR 240.10b-18(b)(2).

26 2003 Adopting Release, 68 FR 64953.

27 17 CFR 240.10b-18(b)(2)(i). For purposes of Rule 10b-18’s timing and price conditions, Rule 10b-18(a)(6) defines “consolidated system” to mean “a consolidated transaction or quotation reporting system that collects and publicly disseminates on a current and continuous basis transaction or quotation information in common equity securities pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan or an effective national market system plan (as those terms are defined in § 242.600).”

28 17 CFR 240.10b-18(b)(2). Reliance on the safe harbor under Rule 10b-18 is precluded if a purchase is effected during the 10 minutes before the scheduled close of the primary trading session in the principal market for the

8

____________________