38 aflr -- contents, information, board
[…] 156. It is important to note that a penalty does not include a payment to make a unit of government whole for damages or the interest accrued on the damages. A penalty is in the nature of a punitive award. DCAA Audit Manual, supra note 80.

157. FAR 205-47(d).

158. Ronald Schechter & Maureen T. Kelly, The Proceedings Cost Principle, CP & A Rep. 15, 19 (Mar. 1991).

159. FAR 31.205-47(a).

160. Department of Defense, Defense Contract Audit Agency, DCAA Contract Audit Manual, DCAAM 7640.1, Vol. 1, Sec. 7-1918.3 (1992).

161. Id. at Sec. 7-1918.2(b).

162. 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 9604(b) authorizes the EPA "to undertake such investigations, monitoring, surveys, testing, and other information gathering as deemed necessary or appropriate to identify the existence and extent of the release or threat thereof." 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 9604(e)(3) allows the EPA to enter property to inspect and obtain samples of suspected hazardous substances, either after consent of the property owner, or if consent is refused, the EPA may issue an order,

enforced by judicial action.