39 fed. r. evid. serv. 987, prod.liab.rep. (cch) p 13,935 arthur h. la plante v. american honda...
[…] meaning"). Here, plaintiff's proposed limitation directly contradicts the

    unambiguous and broad language of the statute. No exception has been drawnby the Rhode Island legislature for alterations resulting from inadequate

    maintenance as opposed to deliberate changes, and we can find no principled

    reason for reading such an exception into the statute.

    15 Several states have enacted comparable statutes that specifically include

    "failure to observe routine maintenance" within the meaning of subsequent

    alteration or modification. See, e.g., Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 411.320(1)

    ("product alteration or modification shall include failure to observe routine careand maintenance, but shall not include ordinary wear and tear"); N.C.Gen.Stat.

    Sec. 99B-3 (same); see also Lamb By Shepard v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 1 F.3d

    1184, 1188 (11th Cir.1993) (under Georgia, law failure to observe routine care

    and maintenance can constitute a material alteration or modification insulating