4 not to be published in the official reports...2015/01/30  · injuries, at the six flags magic...
[…] the perimeter of that ride. . . . [T]he ride already had a number of signs on it that

said, Danger zone, do not enter, authorized personnel only, those kinds of things.”

Hoffman testified that he and other members of “senior management” decided to

install additional signage around all the rides at that park, and also “that it would

be a good best practice . . . to install those on all of our coasters throughout our

system.”

The trial court excluded Hoffman’s deposition testimony at the first trial as

evidence of a subsequent remedial measure under Evidence Code section 1151,15

and adopted the ruling without comment for the second trial. Appellant challenges

15 Evidence Code section 1151 provides: “When, after the occurrence of an event,

remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have

tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is

inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”

Page 28: 4 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS...2015/01/30  · injuries, at the Six Flags Magic Mountain amusement park (Magic Mountain) on August 30, 2008, when he was hit by a roller

28

this ruling, contending that the evidence was not inadmissible under Evidence