[4910-13] department of transportation … › wp-content › uploads › flight-department...1...
[…] 2010],” on any person employed as a pilot.1 The PRD Act also requires air carriers to access the

database and evaluate any relevant records maintained therein pertaining to an individual before

allowing that individual to begin service as a pilot.

The FAA is further required to issue regulations to protect and secure the personal privacy

of any individual whose records are accessed in the new electronic database; to protect and

secure the confidentiality of those records; and, to prevent further dissemination of those records

1 49 U.S.C. 44703(i)(4)(B)(ii). Also, § 44703(h)(4) states that “the Administrator and air carriers shall maintain

pilot records described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B) for a period of at least 5 years.”

Page 7: [4910-13] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION … › wp-content › uploads › flight-department...1 [4910-13] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Aviation Administration 14 CFR Parts

7

once accessed by an air carrier. The PRD Act also requires the implementing regulations to