[4910-13] department of transportation … › wp-content › uploads › flight-department...1...
[…] DOT/FAA 847, Aviation Records on Individuals (75 FR 68849, Nov. 9, 2010).

Lastly, 32 CFR 2002 sets forth instructions for federal agencies’ handing of controlled

unclassified information (CUI). Pilot records data that is determined to be CUI would be

handled in accordance with the DOT and FAA’s CUI policies, once implemented.

D. Electronic Access to Records

The PRD Act requires the FAA to provide air carriers with access to the PRD for

purposes of evaluating the records pertaining to each individual the air carrier is considering to

125

49 U.S.C. 44703(i)(9)(B)

Page 130: [4910-13] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION … › wp-content › uploads › flight-department...1 [4910-13] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION Federal Aviation Administration 14 CFR Parts

130

hire as a pilot. The FAA also may permit “an individual designated by an air carrier to have

electronic access to the database” subject to certain limitations included in the PRD Act and

other terms proposed by the FAA. All individuals who would access the PRD must have their

identity validated prior to access.

In addition, the PRD Act requires that air carriers and certain other persons report