[4910-13] department of transportation … › wp-content › uploads › flight-department...1...
[…] “provide to the individual who is the subject of the records…written notice of the request and of
the individual's right to receive a copy of such records” as well as a copy of such records, if
requested by the individual.23
Accordingly, PRIA requires the current or previous employer to
“make available, within a reasonable time, but not later than 30 days after the date of the request,
to the pilot for review, any and all employment records… pertaining to the employment of the
pilot” that are maintained by the air carrier and subject to being furnished in response to a PRIA
21
§ 44703(h)(5). 22
§ 44703(h)(11). 23
§ 44703(h)(6).
22
request.24
The subject of the records must also be given the “reasonable opportunity to submit
written comments to correct any inaccuracies contained in the records before an air carrier makes
a final hiring decision with respect to the individual.”25
c. FAA guidance for compliance with PRIA
The provisions of PRIA were self-implementing and the FAA’s role in the PRIA process
was limited; therefore, the FAA did not develop implementing regulations. The FAA issued