[4910-13] department of transportation … › wp-content › uploads › flight-department...1...
[…] tool, rather than a research, screening, or selection tool.20
Many employers will hire a pilot and
then ensure all records are received prior to permitting the pilot to begin service because the
PRIA process can take an extensive amount of time.
b. Pilot rights and protection in accordance with PRIA
Since records provided in accordance with PRIA may affect an individual’s future
employment status as a pilot with an air carrier, the hiring air carrier must “obtain written
consent to the release of those records from the individual that is the subject of the records
19
§ 44703(h)(7). 20
Report from the PRD ARC, page 12. Available at
https://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/rulemaking/committees/documents/media/PRDARC-2032011.pdf
21
requested.”21
The air carrier is permitted to “require the individual… to execute a release from
liability for any claim arising from the furnishing of such records to or the use of such records by
such air carrier (other than a claim arising from furnishing information known to be false and
maintained in violation of a criminal statute).” If an individual seeking employment as a pilot
with the air carrier refuses to provide written consent to obtain the subject’s records or refuses to
execute a release from liability, an air carrier may refuse to hire that individual as a pilot, and no