[4910-13] department of transportation … › wp-content › uploads › flight-department...1...
[…] The information

contained within voluntary safety programs is protected from disclosure by 49 U.S.C. 40123 and

the agency’s implementing regulations at 14 CFR part 193. The PRD ARC expressed concern

about the treatment of ASAP and other voluntary safety reporting records in the context of PRD

and recommended that these records be excluded from the PRD. The ARC stated that these

114

More information about ASAP can be found in AC 120-66. 115

Voluntarily provided information can be disclosed if “withholding it would not be consistent with the FAA’s

safety and security responsibilities.” 14 CFR 193.9. One example of this is de-identified, summarized information

used to explain the need for changes in policies and regulations. The FAA may also disclose information if, among

other situations, it is needed “to correct a condition that compromises safety or security, if that condition continues

uncorrected.” § 193.9(a)(2). Also, individual programs like ASAP can also have their own disclosure policies

“consistent with the FAA’s safety and security responsibilities” that cover additional situations.