4th civil no. g033782 f ourth appellate ... - san francisco · vs. barbara l. kanode and carol...
[…] conservatorship, dated April 10, 2000).
76
determination of incapacity. (See Board of Regents v. Davis (1975) 14
Cal.3d 33, 40 [“when ‘a court has regularly adjudged one to be
incompetent, he thereby becomes incapable of making a valid contract, and
it is deemed to be void, . . . the decree of incompetency is notice to the
world of his incapacity to make a valid contract’”]; Hellman Commercial T.
& S. Bk. v. Alden (1929) 206 Cal. 592, 605 [an adjudication of
incompetency presupposes a lack of capacity to understand the nature and
effect of a contract]; see also Civ. Code, § 40, subd. (a) [“after his or her
incapacity has been judicially determined a person of unsound mind can
make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any
right, until his or her restoration to capacity”].)
Thus, Ms. Kanode’s agency agreement was automatically terminated
by operation of law. This fact alone precludes any liability for breach of
contract. The law is clear that when the law operates to terminate an
agency, such agency “dissolves” and becomes a nullity. (See Lovato v.