5-20-2005 murphy v. us 2nd circut brief
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a). Compare the FTCA, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1346(b)(1) (“[T]he district courts . . . shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the
United States, for money damages . . . for injury or loss of
property, or personal injury or death caused by the
negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of
the Government while acting within the scope of his office
or employment . . . .”).
The MCA contains other provisions similar to the
FTCA. For example, the MCA, like the FTCA, contains
a two-year statute of limitations for the presentation of
claims. See 10 U.S.C. § 2733(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C.
§ 2401(b). And like the FTCA, recovery under the MCA
is allowed “only to the extent that the law of the place
where the act or omission complained of occurred would
permit recovery from a private individual under like
circumstances.” 10 U.S.C. § 2733(b)(4). Compare 28
U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (contemplating an injury which
occurs “under circumstances where the United States, if
a private person, would be liable to the claimant in
accordance with the law of the place where the act or