5-20-2005 murphy v. us 2nd circut brief
[…] I. THE MILITARY CLAIMS ACT BARS JUDICIAL
REVIEW OF PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS
A.Governing Law and Standard of Review
1. The Military Claims Act
Plaintiffs’ claims are brought under the MCA. Asrelevant to this case, that Act authorizes the Secretary of
9
the Air Force to settle claims against the United States fordamage to real or personal property, or for personal injuryor death, “either caused by a civilian officer or employeeof [the Air Force] . . . or a member of the . . . Air Force . . .acting within the scope of his employment, or otherwiseincident to noncombat activities of that department.” 10U.S.C. § 2733(a). The Act specifically defines “settle” toinclude the denial of a claim under the Act. See 10 U.S.C.§ 2731 (“In this chapter, ‘settle’ means consider, ascertain,adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by fullor partial allowance or by disallowance.”).