5 employee benefits - about usps - usps.com® - · pdf fileseptember 2017 289 5 employee...
[…] Attachment

cc: District Office, OWCP

Employee Benefits 547.58

March 2018 483

Exhibit 547.58bSample Letter D, Notice to Third Party of Government’s Lien

[__date__]

[__name__][__street__][__city, state, ZIP__]

File Number:Employee:Date of Injury:Your Insured:Policy Number:

Dear [__name__]:

We have been informed that the postal employee named above has made a claim for damages as a result of an incident involving you (your insured) that occurred on the date shown.

The injury occurred in the performance of federal employment and comes under the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq.). Section 8132 of Title 5 of the United States Code requires that the Government must be reimbursed for payments made to or on behalf of a beneficiary out of the recovery made from a third party. This section also states, “No court, insurer, attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or his (or her) designee the proceeds of such suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuring satisfaction of the interest of the United States.”

Because of the Government’s financial interest in the outcome of this case, please request a statement from this office of the Government’s disbursements before distributing any proceeds in settlement of this case.

Sincerely,

[__signature__][__title__][__telephone no.__]