50 njr 1(2) january 16, 2018 filed december 21, …...50 njr 1(2) january 16, 2018 filed december...
[…] chapter, she does not suggest that any specific rule be amended or ask for clarification
of a rule. Because the commenter is neither seeking amendment to any specific
proposed rule nor asking for clarification, the comment is outside the scope of this rule
proposal. Thus, the Department will not be making any changes to the proposed rules
upon adoption in response to the comment.
Additionally, it should be noted that the Department is promulgating this rule
chapter in order to effectuate the purpose and intent of the Autumn Joy Stillbirth and
Dignity Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 26:8-40.27 et seq., which requires the Department to
establish mandatory protocols for health care facilities to follow when stillbirths occur “so
that each child who is stillborn and each family experiencing a stillbirth in the State is
treated with dignity.” N.J.S.A. 26:8-40.27.
Notice of Proposal Impact Statements
Summary
7. COMMENT: In the notice of proposal Summary, the Department states that from its
meetings with stakeholders, it “learned that many, if not all, health care facilities in this