50-state survey of statutes and regulations requiring ... · humane society veterinary medical...
[…] (b) This section shall be part of and supplemental to the Kansas veterinary practice act.

Humane Society Veterinary Medical Association, 2100 L Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20037, www.hsvma.org

MAINE Maine requires veterinarians, when acting in a professional capacity, to make a report when they have reasonable cause to suspect that an animal has been subjected to aggravated cruelty as defined by 17 M.R.S.A. § 1031-1-B. 7 M.R.S.A. § 4018(1). Veterinarians, when acting in a professional capacity, are permitted to make reports when they have reasonable cause to suspect that an animal has been subjected to lesser forms of abuse. 7 M.R.S.A. § 4018(1). “A veterinarian reporting or testifying under this section is immune from criminal or civil liability or professional disciplinary action that might otherwise result from these actions. The immunity from liability for releasing confidential information applies only to the release of information to the court or to the department, an animal control officer, attorney for the State or law enforcement agency involved in the investigation.” 7 M.R.S.A. § 4018(2). State veterinarians, law enforcement officers, the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee, humane agents, and certified animal control officers may exchange information and reports pertaining to a state investigation of cruelty to animals. 17 M.R.S.A. § 1023-3.