50-state survey of statutes and regulations requiring ... · humane society veterinary medical...
[…] Humane Society Veterinary Medical Association, 2100 L Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20037, www.hsvma.org

WEST VIRGINIA West Virginia requires veterinarians to report regarding animals “found, reasonably known or believed to be abandoned, neglected or cruelly treated as set forth in this article.” Veterinarians (and any other persons) have civil and criminal immunity for reporting. W. Va. Code § 7-10-4a(a). Any person who “with force, assaults, resists, or impedes any other person engaged in the reporting of abandoned, neglected or cruelly treated animals,” can be charged with a misdemeanor. W. Va. Code § 7-10-4a(b).

* * * W. Va. Code § 7-10-4a. Reporting of animals abandoned, neglected or cruelly treated; enforcement.