500 west russell street - south dakota public utilities ... · 500 west russell street p.o. box 988...
[…] See http://www.xcelenergy.com/SiteCollectionDocuments/docs/OW_SaversSwitchMNBrochure.pdf.

EL-10-___ Attachment F Page 6 of 36

Page 58: 500 West Russell Street - South Dakota Public Utilities ... · 500 West Russell Street P.O. Box 988 Sioux Falls, SD 57101-0988 March 1, 2010 ... RTOs and ISOs were required to submit

under Minnesota Statutes section 216B.03 and approve any competitive rate authorized under Minnesota Statutes section 216B.162. Further, the operation of ARCs is contrary to an electric utility’s right to exclusive service under Minnesota Statutes section 216B.40. Under that statute “each electric utility shall have the exclusive right to provide electric service at retail to each and every present and future customer in its assigned service area and no electric utility shall render or extend electric service at retail within the assigned service area of another electric utility unless the electric utility consents thereto in writing.”12 Under longstanding Commission and statutory policy, the provision of electric service in Minnesota includes the provision of demand response and conservation services under Minnesota Statutes 216B.241. Finally, permitting ARCs to operate in Minnesota could impact retail electric tariffs and