500 west russell street - south dakota public utilities ... · 500 west russell street p.o. box 988...
[…] be aware of when demand response events are scheduled and implemented, to

be able to properly manage distribution load from a real time reliability

perspective. Further, North American Electric Reliability Standards MOD-019-0

and MOD-020-0 require that each LSE shall make known its forecast and

amount of interruptible demand and direct control management to transmission

operators and reliability coordinators. These requirements necessitate defined

rules and regulations regarding LMR MPs and ARCs demand response activity.

8. Michigan Compiled Laws Section 460.6(1) provides the Commission with

the jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to

the regulation of public utilities.

“(1) The public service commission is vested with complete power

and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a

municipally owned utility, the owner of a renewable resource power

production facility as provided in section 6d, and except as otherwise

restricted by law. The public service commission is vested with the power

and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules,

conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation,

operation, or direction of public utilities. The public service commission is

further granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all

matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the regulation of public

EL 10-___ Attachment B Page 5 of 9

Page 27: 500 West Russell Street - South Dakota Public Utilities ... · 500 West Russell Street P.O. Box 988 Sioux Falls, SD 57101-0988 March 1, 2010 ... RTOs and ISOs were required to submit

5

utilities, including electric light and power companies, whether private,

corporate, or cooperative; water, telegraph, oil, gas, and pipeline

companies; motor carriers; private wastewater treatment facilities; and all

public transportation and communication agencies other than railroads

and railroad companies.”

WHEREFORE, the Requestors request that the Commission:

A. Initiate the requested investigation to make a determination regarding the

appropriate Licensing, Rules and regulations necessary for the direct participation of