500 west russell street - south dakota public utilities ... · 500 west russell street p.o. box 988...
[…] The Company believes operation of ARCs is not consistent with the goals of public utility regulation set forth in Minnesota statutes, in particular Chapter 216B. Public utilities are regulated in Minnesota to ensure customers receive “reliable service at reasonable rates.” 9 ARCs may undermine both reliability and reasonableness by making system planning and coordination more difficult and created unintended consequences to the price which retail customers pay for electricity. Moreover, the Company believes ARCs likely qualify as public utilities under Minnesota Law.10 Minnesota Statutes section 216B.02, subd. 4 defines a public utility as “persons, corporations or other legal entities . . . operating, maintaining, or controlling . . . equipment or facilities for furnishing at retail . . . electric service to or for the public or engaged in the production and retail sale thereof.” Electric service is statutorily defined as “the installation, removal, or repair of equipment or facilities for delivering or measuring . . . electricity.”11 ARCs would furnish services to retail customers in Minnesota by aggregating demand response, just as the Company now aggregates retail