5/8/15, husqvarna professional products, inc.'s redacted brief
[…] The State explained in its summary judgment brief in the Superior Court what the

Legislature intended in amending the Dealership Act: "SB 126 is intended only to govern

manufacturer-dealer relationships that are comparable to the auto industry." HApp. 696. The

legislative history confirms this intention.

1. Husqvarna Is Not a Manufacturer of Motor Vehicles.

Husqvama is not a manufacturer of motor vehicles. None of the Products is a "motor

vehicle" as defined in the first sentence of RSA 357-C:1(I): "every self-propelled vehicle

manufactured and designed primarily for use and operation on the public highways and required

to be registered and titled under the laws of New Hampshire." HApp. 2l2n 13. The handheld

goods Husqvarna manufactures, such as chainsaws, trimmers and blowers, do not satisfy the

definition,8 and none of its wheeled goods, such as mowers, garden tractors, tillers or snow

throwers, falls within the definition.